Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #851  
Old 04-07-2019, 07:15 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 908
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Just fix the CPU errors. I'm thinking the new audio engine will do that.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 04-08-2019, 02:06 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Just fix the CPU errors. I'm thinking the new audio engine will do that.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Don't want to be a prophet of doom, but I think PT users should brace themselves for 2019.5/6/47/whatever it ends up being. This is a major rewrite of a core component that has persistently failed in internal testing, putting us where we are now. I'd love to believe that when it finally rolls out it is perfect in every way and solves every problem anyone has ever had with PT, but my experience of software in general and Avid in particular suggests things might not be quite that smooth.

FWIW I think this looks like a great update, and I think that in the end we'll all be better off for it. But I'm under no illusions that it will be pain-free, and I sure won't be the first to update.

Given all this, I think Avid has a responsibility now to add months to everyone's subs. IIRC, the end of March was a moment when many people's subs ran out, and 2019 should have been out by then. I think Avid need to do the right thing and add free months for everyone between April and whenever this update appears and is STABLE. They have patently not fulfilled their part of the bargain between them and us for the annual fee.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 04-08-2019, 03:10 AM
Simon2065 Simon2065 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

The reason for the delay is all explained by Avid in the Pro Tools Expert interview/transcript. I suppose Avid became acutely aware of the rising discontent and decided to do something about it. Sounds like they could have released the update for all users except the HDX users without too much trouble, til they sorted the issue there.
__________________
Simon2065

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 Win 10 Gigabyte GA-Z270 i7-7700K 32GB Ram UAD Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 04-08-2019, 07:31 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

My 2 cents:

I hope they fix the CPU errors, add folders, etc. with the next release or engine update. That is all good and needed. What concerns me is the compatibility with Mojave. By the time the update it comes out, Apple will have released several iterations of Mojave beyond the version they may be writing for. It is just a matter of time before Apple releases the next version of OSX (named whatever) and we will be is a similar situation. I don't know the solution as Apple keeps marching forward with its OS cycle and Avid has a significant lag it catching up each time. Perhaps Avid need target writing code to a published standard for the Apple environment (if that exists) and avoid proprietary code that is tied to a specific version of the OS. I realize that Apple changes the standard over time but since other developers have that standard to follow, they seem to be able to minimize the changes needed and time to update software. But what do I know?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 04-08-2019, 08:41 AM
Gentoo Gentoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin1524 View Post
How about...
  • Support for VST, VST3 and AU plugins like Studio One has
  • Import/Export to more audio formats such as FLAC and ACC like Studio one has
  • Two separate buffers for input and output like Studio One has
  • Ability to set input buffer down as low as 16 samples like Studio One has
  • Melodyne ARA integration
  • Ability to use VST/VST3/AU plugins like Studio One has
  • Scale timeline by click holding and moving up/down like Studio One has
  • Packing tracks into folders like Studio One has
  • Built-In Project/CD Burning like Studio One has
  • Complex routing to VIs and plugins like Studio One has
  • Better, clearer, fatter metering of inputs and outputs like Studio One has
  • Install on up to 5 computers Mac/PC with same license, no subscription fee like Studio One has.
  • Bug fixes free, pay for major upgrades like Studio One has
  • Great communication with customers, like Presonus has
  • Chordtrack/detection like Studio One has
  • Scratchpad like Studio One has
  • Many, many more innovative features like what Studio One has.
  • Super stable and fast launching. Studio One wins!
  • Integration with Waves Soundgrid and/or SG versions of all Avid plugins
  • While we're at it, VST3/AU versions of all Avid plugins and VIs so we can use them in other DAWs.

Seeing how none of these is likely to happen why do I continue my Ultimate subscription? LOL @ voice packs. Packed with features NOT.
This is the post I agree with. I have Cubase Pro 10 as well as Pro tools and I keep Cubase and upgrade every year because it gives me features that I need. Rather than copying a plugin and clicking alt/option to copy to other tracks, why not add a channel with a fader where you can drop one instance of a plugin on it for all the tracks in that group? Cubase does this. Support for VSTs is long overdue! Every other DAW does. This isn't harming me too much right now because I mostly use stock plugins, which in my opinions, Pro Tools stock plugins are much better than Cubase's which is why I prefer PT for mixing. My Izotope plugins do work in PT as well.

Reading this update looks like I'll be sticking with PT 12 yet again. I update Cubase every year but so far, Avid hasn't given me a reason to update Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #856  
Old 04-08-2019, 08:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

VST will never happen, its automation is sub-par to RTAS and AAX
AU will never happen, it is nonexistent in Windows and PT is cross-platform
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #857  
Old 04-08-2019, 09:44 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 870
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Could you explain what you mean by that? What is it that you think is lacking? With VST every parameter can easily and quickly be automated, and most DAWs offer switches and envelopes to control any and every parameter. Were you under a different impression?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
VST will never happen, its automation is sub-par to RTAS and AAX
AU will never happen, it is nonexistent in Windows and PT is cross-platform
Reply With Quote
  #858  
Old 04-08-2019, 10:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
Could you explain what you mean by that?
VST plugin automation is not sample accurate and are drifting a little from bounce to bounce
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #859  
Old 04-08-2019, 11:10 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 253
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Can you give us a link for your theory...


I use Cubase and Nuendo and the automation is totally accurate when bouncing with VST Plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #860  
Old 04-08-2019, 11:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,143
Default Re: Pro Tools 2019 !

Here's a thread from Steinberg forum. I'm not an expert on this area though. VST spec as I've let myself understand is not sample accurate but the plugin control changes happen within X samples window, dependent on your playback buffer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019 features for pro tools vanilla ? cmbourget Pro Tools 2018 29 03-04-2019 03:00 PM
Namm 2019 jeffro General Discussion 2 01-26-2019 10:22 AM
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com