Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2012, 07:29 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

I like to use markers. But when I start rearranging a piece during the early phases I like to shuffle stuff around as I play with the form of the tune.

How do you keep the markers moving along with things as you shuffle regions around?

I want to select like a 4-bar phrase and move it somewhere in shuffle mode. I want the markers to move along with the move.

Now I have to move my regions around and then rethink all the old markers - relabel everything. I must be doing something wrong.



DC
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2012, 10:26 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

when you make your selection,
clic in the marker ruler...
then when you cut/copy/paste
the markers will follow.
b.o.l
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:06 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

Oh man, I am just not getting this.

Thanks though.But whenever I try to select above the ruler I just get above the ruler stuff.

When I select below, I get below stuff.

I can't get both.

I am just not selecting correctly?

This will be a real time saver if I can figure this out.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2012, 07:58 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

shift
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2012, 09:00 AM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

Thanks.

When holding down shift the selection works for above and below the ruler Great!
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2019, 06:00 PM
orsidigital's Avatar
orsidigital orsidigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California and Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...s-in-pro-tools
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2019, 06:09 PM
orsidigital's Avatar
orsidigital orsidigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California and Canada
Posts: 15
Default Re: Keeping markers linked to audio as you shuffle?

try this video:

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...s-in-pro-tools
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
> Shuffle Mode and Markers Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-22-2019 06:09 PM
Markers broken and throw errors [pics linked] koo_koo_bonkers Windows 4 11-30-2011 01:23 PM
Markers linked to audio doesthisexist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-29-2009 04:15 PM
Shuffle audio doesn't shuffle tempo markers??? coryc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-26-2005 08:24 AM
Markers & Shuffle mode Blackfoot Tips & Tricks 1 03-05-2004 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com