Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-17-2018, 10:15 AM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 26
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The 002/003 control surfaces work with LE8 and back, and with vanilla and HD software version 9 and up. While none of these are currently supported, it appears that they still are working with all versions of 12.x(not sure about 2018.x)
So the 002 should be able to work WITH HD9 and up?



The one reply said "002 with Command 8 working fine in PT11." I currently have a Command 8 as my controller for HD. I just picked up a 002 console for literally a few dollars because it "didn't" work. Since I've been fixing my friend's 002 for a few years now with the various Power Harness and FW issues, I got the thing going with a few hours of work. Since I've been using HD for YEARS now, I wouldn't need anything on this [002] unit since nothing is comparable to what I have been using in HD. The faders, however, would be a nice addition tho my measly 8.... if it worked in conjunction with HD.

Last edited by sdmaas; 04-17-2018 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2018, 11:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,521
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdmaas View Post
So the 002 should be able to work WITH HD9 and up?



The one reply said "002 with Command 8 working fine in PT11." I currently have a Command 8 as my controller for HD. I just picked up a 002 console for literally a few dollars because it "didn't" work. Since I've been fixing my friend's 002 for a few years now with the various Power Harness and FW issues, I got the thing going with a few hours of work. Since I've been using HD for YEARS now, I wouldn't need anything on this [002] unit since nothing is comparable to what I have been using in HD. The faders, however, would be a nice addition tho my measly 8.... if it worked in conjunction with HD.
AFAIK, there's no way to set the 002 to be just a controller(anybody know otherwise, please chime in). You could always sell both and get a pair of Artist Mix units for 16 faders(without breaking the bank). An S3 is nice, but the price is a tad steep
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2018, 07:05 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
AFAIK, there's no way to set the 002 to be just a controller(anybody know otherwise, please chime in). You could always sell both and get a pair of Artist Mix units for 16 faders(without breaking the bank). An S3 is nice, but the price is a tad steep
Dave is correct. You could always trade your 002 for a used Command|8...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-19-2018, 06:43 AM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 26
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

How are the Artist mix on plug-in control?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-19-2018, 07:20 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,173
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

https://youtu.be/V9XySQaE66A


https://youtu.be/n4WuQL8hQ5Y

https://youtu.be/faqwPMq_Kqo
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - (big : P.O.S. , apart)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT-TDM Mix & 002 Control Surface... Will This Work..? Citrin Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-03-2009 05:47 AM
003 Console as Logic 8 Control Surface / Midi Map apfel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-11-2008 05:50 AM
Does the 002 control surface work with other DAW? Joseph Akins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-08-2006 09:26 PM
Using 960L console remote as control surface Blossi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-27-2005 04:31 PM
control surface or mixing console? danny1983 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-17-2004 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com