Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2018, 02:54 PM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 364
Default How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

How would I go about replacing the main Monitor Level Control knob potentiometer on my 003 console? Increasing amounts of noise/static while using...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2018, 05:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

1-Get the part(if possible) from an Avid-approved service shop(allproelectronics.com is one). Tear it apart and see how good your soldering skills are


2-Skip the repair and leave it wide open(or use the MAIN outputs) and use a monitor/source selector instead. The Presonus Central Station does a solid job and adds a lot of flexibility(maybe in ways you never even thought about). Other options include Mackie Big Knob, Heritage Audio RAM2000, Presonus Monitor Station
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2018, 05:57 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 364
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
2-Skip the repair and leave it wide open(or use the MAIN outputs) and use a monitor/source selector instead. The Presonus Central Station does a solid job and adds a lot of flexibility(maybe in ways you never even thought about). Other options include Mackie Big Knob, Heritage Audio RAM2000, Presonus Monitor Station
Thanks, maybe that does make more sense for the time being...!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2018, 06:43 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

If you do go for the Central Station, be aware of a couple of details:
#1-the earlier models use a PSU that connects with a 5-pin XLR. Those power supplies cannot be replaced(newer version uses what looks like a laptop PSU).
#2-when the volume gets turned way down(lower than most anybody would ever listen), the image will move right(heard this on every one I have listened to). Its never been an issue, just an oddity
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2018, 09:07 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,572
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
#2-when the volume gets turned way down(lower than most anybody would ever listen), the image will move right(heard this on every one I have listened to). Its never been an issue, just an oddity

Virtually all stereo pots do that. My Dangerous D Box does that and it’s not using cheap pots either.

Some pots are better than others, but the only true way is to use dual mono pots or ideally stepped switches like we prefer in the mastering world. Easy recall and you’re ALWAYS at the same position due to physical resistors in the switches.

The best thing to do with monitor controllers is to calibrate your system so that you’re not using the pot at that point. So have it so you’re altering the dial between say 9 and 3 o’clock.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

Good advice For me, if I really need to listen softly, I listen from the next room(leaving the volume at a "usual" level). Its amazing how often that will expose a mix balance issue
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:45 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: How to Replace 003 Monitor Level Control Potentiometer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor4814 View Post
Thanks, maybe that does make more sense for the time being...!
Shouldn't look at it as a band aid, it's more of an enhancement than you might think.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor Switch No Level control suggestions ozzlvlosis Third Party Interfaces 4 02-26-2014 02:44 PM
Anyway to get visual feedback for the Monitor/Control Room level on the Artist Contro Focuret Artist Series 0 11-19-2012 11:46 AM
003 Rack "Phones/Monitor" Potentiometer part number? ASAP! GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2010 11:28 PM
Dedicated monitor level control instead of desk? derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-22-2004 10:43 AM
Can Pro Control replace a conventional desk? jaffaman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 42 12-26-1999 04:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com