Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2018, 02:26 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 97
Default buttons in knob expand don't work anymore

Hi all,

I'm expanding plugins - aax channel strip in this case - to a knob module on my s6m40.
all the rotary functions are mapped and are working on both pages of channel strip.
but the push buttons aren't! i cannot toggle bands on/off. I cannot switch shelf/bell types etc...
i looked at the channelstrip .xml in the plugin an everything is mapped correctly (never changed anything)
buttons are working when knob module is just used for panning, sends etc...

any ideas? s6 is on 18.3.0.219. PT ultimate 2018.4
__________________
2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, Mac OS 10.12
ProTools HD 12.
2x HDX via Sonnet PCI-TB chassis.
NTP Penta IOs, SSL Madi + 192 I/O
Blackmagic PCIe and AJA Thunderbolt Video Hardware.

S6 - M40 - 32 channel

Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna and studioROT vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.studiorot.at

Last edited by kava; 07-06-2018 at 07:16 AM. Reason: formating
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2018, 07:14 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Re: buttons in knob expand don't work anymore

Greetings,

Thanks for the observation. It looks like you are absolutely correct. The channel table behaves correctly for Insert params (teal) with regard to band enable and shelving/parametric, however the expanded table is behaving badly. Dedicated EQ (magenta) and DYN (green) seem fine as well. Investigating and writing it up now...




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2018, 09:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: buttons in knob expand don't work anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by kava View Post
s6 is on 18.3.0.219.
I don't think this will fix your issue but you should download 18.3.0.244 from your account as there were a few bug fixes in it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2018, 10:07 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Re: buttons in knob expand don't work anymore

The issue is there with current versions as well. I tested on S6 18.3.0.244 and PT 2018.4. FYI.



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Yesterday, 07:44 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 97
Default Re: buttons in knob expand don't work anymore

I've updated now, and yes the problem is still there, but it seems its only happening with channel strip, using buttons with pro-compressor for ex. works fine.

best+thanks for investigating
thomas
__________________
2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, Mac OS 10.12
ProTools HD 12.
2x HDX via Sonnet PCI-TB chassis.
NTP Penta IOs, SSL Madi + 192 I/O
Blackmagic PCIe and AJA Thunderbolt Video Hardware.

S6 - M40 - 32 channel

Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna and studioROT vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.studiorot.at
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Octave transpose buttons don't work sytrusze Pro Tools 11 0 12-20-2014 11:51 AM
S3 buttons do not work [SOLVED] Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools | S3 7 12-09-2014 04:35 PM
002 buttons no longer work? Jay002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-22-2011 07:07 PM
Control 24 & PT LE, only some buttons work! weezy ICON & C|24 2 08-29-2005 08:15 AM
When will all the buttons on C24 work? syra ICON & C|24 5 08-30-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com