Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-25-2018, 02:29 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Reprogramming QuickJump Functions

Let's explain how to reprogram the QuickJump functions on the Automation Module numeric section. We're going to change one of the automation presets - specifically key 3. For a little refresher, holding SHIFT on any Fader Module while pressing a numeric section key (Automation Module) will simultaneously change all of the Master Module and Automation Module soft keys based on different workflows. Number 3 is one of the variations showing Automation only on the soft keys. Access the Settings > Soft Keys from the Master Module. Use the pop-up to toggle between the various soft key sections. Remember to hold SHIFT while programming the Page functions.

Let's modify this QuickJump to the following:
MTM-Left = Edit 1 (Editing functions like copy, paste, repeat...)
MTM-Right = Auto 1 (Automation Modes)
Auto-Left = Playlists (Playlist Changing, Cycling, Target...)
Auto-Right = Auto 2 (Advanced Automation: Preview, Capture...)

Now we can access essential Automation functions but also be able to flip through playlists, access the target playlist and perform basic editorial operations.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-02-2018, 07:28 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Managing Multiple Workstations

Let's take a look at accessing and managing multiple Workstations from the S6. In this example we have the preference enabled for "Display Breaks on Track Color" which can be accessed from the Local Options (Gear) menu of the Tracks page.

We have 2 Workstations: HDX and HDNTB which both have been dragged from the left side (Network) of the Workstations page to the active (Connected) column. Touching a Workstation will give us access to all of the tracks for that connected system. You can either press SHIFT + WS to access the Workstations on the Master Module Touchscreen or simply press WS and use the upper left Soft Keys on the Master module to do the switching. Press Tracks to return back to the Tracks matrix after changing workstations.

If we enable the User Preferences for "Show Track Number" and "Show Workstation Number" we will see the format 2|42 which represents Workstation 2 (HDNTB) | Track Number 42. The vast majority of the pages within the S6 will display this view including the Tracks Page, Home (exploded) page and the Universe scroller.

If we access an aggregate Track Layout composed of tracks from multiple workstations you can see in the scroller at the bottom of the tracks page an array of tracks which can be identified based on their Workstation, Track number and the user assigned color.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-05-2018, 12:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Creating & Recalling Meter Layouts

For this tip let's examine creating a Meter Layout to be recalled and displayed on a Master Meter Module. Start by pressing the TRACKS button to get to the Track matrix. Now press SHIFT + TRACKS to toggle the bottom scroller from Track Layouts to Meter Layouts.

Next, press the Local Options (Gear) from the Tracks page to adjust the desired formatting and number of channels (up to 32 possible) on the Master Meter Layout. For simplicity, we will chose Large Meters and 2 Meter rows for a total of 16 channels. Touch ASSIGN to begin the process of creating a Meter Layout. Use the benefit of the filtering by type at the top of the Tracks page interface to show only Aux tracks. We will choose the Submasters from sDrums to sVox contiguously. Now touch the location to anchor them in the meter grid. Next we will grab our Cue Masters by filtering track type to Master and grabbing CUE A - D and placing them on the second row. Now just for fun, let's application switch over to DADman with the tracks grid set to All and add the monitor outputs (MonA - D) corresponding to the Cue talent mixes which are part of our Monitor Profile. Application switch back to Pro Tools. Press Store, name it "Cues Subs" and finish by pressing Store again.

Meter Layouts can be recalled 3 different ways: from the Recall switch on the Master Module touchscreen, by pressing the Layouts button while in the SHIFT + TRACKS mode (access on the same Master Module soft keys for Track Layouts) , and finally by using the User QuickJump (Shift + /) to access User Page 2 on the Soft Keys for quick access to Track and Meter Layouts.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2018, 10:21 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default S6 Tip ‘o the Day

For this example let's take a closer look at controlling a Dolby Atmos object track from Pro Tools on the S6. We've already attentioned Object 29 and accessed the Home (exploded) page which includes our function scroller currently looking at Pan. In 2D view, the pan puck is Orange to indicate positioning of an Object (vs a bus: green) and the Front and F/R parameters on the bottom right encoders default to operating in a 2-Knob panning state (IN = linked) where the front and rear axis are linked. The Size parameter is represented as an expanding grid as the target spills the sound source into surrounding speakers. The pan puck in 2D view indicates increased elevation as the diameter increases. Touch the 3D button to enable Theater view. Hold the SHIFT key while using a 3 finger gesture to position the virtual theater. Let go when you find the desired angle for the room. XYZ correlating to Front, F/R and Height can easily be controlled on the touchscreen (hold SHIFT for Height) or by using the right column encoders.

The special height modes can be accessed from the nested pop-up menus under the Theater view. We've chosen Sphere mode which approximates the architectural geometry of a domed ceiling. Use the IN switch associated with the Height encoder to disable Height/Elevation (Z).

Swipe down from the function scroller Bus (orange) to grab the Object Control parameters and lock them to the left column. Swipe down Pan once again to add those parameters to the right column. Objects can be chosen with the Object encoder and confirmed with the IN switch. Toggling (and automating) between an Object and a Bus can be accomplished with the bottom Object Toggle encoder. While the left column is occupied with Object Control parameters, hold the SHIFT key while pressing the Back or Config buttons on the bottom of the Master Module encoders to access additional pan parameter pages.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-2018, 08:47 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Contextual Automation

One of the most powerful modifier combinations that can be used on the S6 is COMMAND + CONTROL, either from the Fader Module modifier switches or on a QWERTY keyboard. COMMAND + CONTROL combined with any switch or touch sensitive encoder or fader on the surface will change the view for those channel(s) to look at the touched parameter values.

If the Settings > User are enabled to "Show Automation", holding COMMAND + CONTROL while touching a fader will display volume automation breakpoints on the display module of the associated fader. Adding the OPTION key to the mix will do it for all channels.

You can easily use the same modifiers to display panning, sends or plug-in parameters overlaid onto the scrolling waveforms on the display modules simply by touching a touch sensitive encoder which is actively displaying these parameters.

Lastly, COMMAND + CONTROL can be used in combination with the Fader Module Select switch on any channel to switch back to waveform view (assuming you were in an automation breakpoint view) and also to justify the track to the top of the Pro Tools edit window.
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-09-2018, 03:17 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Multiple EQ & DYN Plug-Ins

Let's briefly examine a scenario where you may want to access multiple EQ or DYN plug-ins on a single track from the S6. Current versions of Pro Tools include a preference "EUCON Surfaces EQ Dyn cycling Starting at Insert X" which allows you to designate a preferred Insert letter for the EQ/DYN plug-in in the signal flow.

Let's say you have a Channelstrip plug-in on Insert a - doing basic filtering and subtractive EQ. Downstream on Insert c you have a Fabfilter Pro-Q2 performing additional sculpting and notching. You would prefer to have the surface always access the Pro-Q2 first and then with additional presses of the EQ switch on the Process module - cycle through to Channelstrip. Setting the cycle pref to Insert c will accomplish this.

Channels containing just a single Channelstrip or Pro-Q2 EQ plug-in (on any insert location) will automatically be accessed with a single press of the associated EQ switch.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:13 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 428
Default Working with Memory Locations

Let's take a look at working with Memory Locations on the S6. The simplest way to access Markers and Locates is by pressing the "Mem Loc" switch on the top row of the numeric section of the Automation Module. This will bring up Locates on the right side Soft Keys in chunks of 10, which can be paged through - up to 100.

Press a Locate Soft Key to recall it.

Press a Locate Soft Key, Hold Shift, then press another Locate to create a range spanning the two locations.

Use the Down Arrow to clear an existing range selection.

Use the "Edit" switch to modify an existing locate.

Use the "Enter" switch to quickly add a new locate.

To borrow all of the Soft Key panels to display up to 48 Memory Locations per page, hold Shift while pressing the "Mem Loc" switch. The locates are formatted in a vertical orientation so the Left Master Module and Left Automation Module make up a column of 24 locations. Dedicated switches for managing the Memory Locations Window can be found within each quadrant. Use Shift + 0 or the "Close" buttons to get back to the Default Soft Key panels.

__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com