Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-06-2018, 11:37 PM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

I restarted it several times and uninstalled it as well. The fader modules are off. Did you have the little danger sign next to the WSConnect icon too, Eddie ?

No real help from Avid support except the suggestion of re-installing the Eucon workstation package...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-07-2018, 04:46 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Believe it or not, this morning I wanted to try to re-install the 18.3 update, just in case, and the S6 was back to normal : WS Connect has been loaded on my 2 workstations without complaining about version mismatch, the console loaded up nicely, the faders are effective... It’s like nothing happened.

I can not say much more about it as I didn’t do anything since yesterday and my 25 or so reboots and 2 Eucon uninstall.

Maybe the S6 needed to be a few minutes switched off... Or to sleep on it !
If you know what happened, I’d be happy to know.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-07-2018, 04:48 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Avid support was about to ask for a remote session during the day. A bit comforting.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-07-2018, 07:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Glad it's working now though ;-) let me know if this happens again but I'm thinking this issues is to do with the installer so hopefully gone for good.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-08-2018, 12:03 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Hey Eddie. I was about to create another thread because the problem happened again after a restart of the mac.
With the same error message : mismatch version.

The WSControl is initializing the network connections for 2 minutes, then the logo stops but the beach ball starts its looong spinning...

We’ve checked the setup with the support of my reseller and it looks like everything is well configured. Every module is running the right version 4.0.7 244...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-08-2018, 12:06 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 504
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Greetings,

Is EuControl (any version) running on the subnet? Are any other versions of WScontrol running on the subnet?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2018, 12:50 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Hey Jeff.
I'm sorry I'm not familiar with the meaning of 'subnet'...
But, the S6 works after I disable the firewall. No firewall ? Is it what you suggest for a normal configuration ?

Can you please answer my last question about the Fabfilter EQ ?
Is there a specific way to access the dedicated EQ view (magenta) on Cubase ? On Cubase, "EQ" on the process module refers to the internal EQ section. For third-party plugs, I usually press "ins"...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-15-2018, 12:13 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 504
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Greetings,

I would recommend in the future trying to keep each individual thread here on topic. This one has gotten a bit fragmented. I was under the impression initially in the conversation that we were discussing EQ vs Insert parameter access in Pro Tools including Fabfilter Pro-Q2. I don't believe you can access anything but the built in EQ in Cubase (same in Logic) in the magenta mode.

A subnet is short for a subnetwork which is:

https://searchnetworking.techtarget....inition/subnet


best,



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-15-2018, 09:42 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Quote:
Originally Posted by o-matic View Post
Hey Jeff.
But, the S6 works after I disable the firewall. No firewall ? Is it what you suggest for a normal configuration ?
When installing the S6 Software (WSControl) it would have asked you to allow it through the firewall. It sounds like this didn't happen. I would not recommend running with the firewall turned off permanently.

If you are on a Mac here's some info about manually allowing it. OSX Firewall settings
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-17-2018, 01:07 PM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: 18.3 update - EQ for Cubase users

Thanks, guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attention Cubase/Nuendo users J-S-Q Pro Tools | S3 0 04-27-2015 06:57 AM
Attention Cubase/Nuendo users J-S-Q Artist Series 0 04-27-2015 06:23 AM
HOW MANY PRO TOOLS USERS VS CUBASE VS LOGIC VS DP? Johnny916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 05-05-2004 07:07 AM
Any Ex-Cubase Users? Your Stories Please... Joel Kanning 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 02-24-2003 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com