Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2018, 10:50 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 137
Default S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

Hey Avid team,

Would it be possible to get the S6 to display SPL level on main control room monitor level display? This was possible on the ICON and would be nice to have on the S6.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2018, 06:29 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 466
Default Re: S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Hey Avid team,



Would it be possible to get the S6 to display SPL level on main control room monitor level display? This was possible on the ICON and would be nice to have on the S6.



Thanks.


+1


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-02-2018, 02:27 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 28
Default Re: S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

+1.This feature should be missing to anyone in post production, switching from Icon...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2018, 07:22 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

This is on my list including a fixed level switch.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2018, 10:58 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 137
Default Re: S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

Perfect! Thanks Eddie.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2018, 02:14 PM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 97
Default Re: S6 SPL Control Room Monitor display

+1!

i'd love to have two or three level presets... lets say jump from dolby 7/85 to my tv/78db setting, without dialing...
__________________
2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, Mac OS 10.12
ProTools HD 12.
2x HDX via Sonnet PCI-TB chassis.
NTP Penta IOs, SSL Madi + 192 I/O
Blackmagic PCIe and AJA Thunderbolt Video Hardware.

S6 - M40 - 32 channel

Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna and studioROT vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.studiorot.at
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does the Monitor Control Room knob on the Artist Control do anything? Focuret Artist Series 29 10-26-2017 03:07 PM
Artict Control Monitor/Control Room Knob & HD Omni DAWgEAR Artist Series 4 07-07-2014 01:56 PM
Monitor/Display/Keyboard stand needed for control room Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-14-2011 10:20 AM
Noisy Control Room / Monitor Section Repooc Tserrof ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 09-03-2007 11:48 AM
Monitor control room section Tomio Broman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-19-2003 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com