Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2018, 09:13 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 183
Default Duplicate track and layouts

If I duplicate a track in Pro Tools, and the original track is part of a layout, is there any way to automatically add the new track to the same layout?

I use duplicate track a lot when tracking, and has never really used layouts because I have to add the duplicated track manually (works great with VCA faders )
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2018, 10:25 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 240
Default Re: Duplicate track and layouts

This would be a great feature to have. I’m often duplicating one track or more to add to dia, Fx, mx, etc and it would be nice if that new duplicated track would be automatically added to the layout for said tracks. It could be an option on the S6, S3, or Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:25 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 526
Default Re: Duplicate track and layouts

Yes, this is an interesting idea indeed. Currently you can duplicate a track which is part of a group and bound to an existing VCA Master to add the new duplicate to the group accessible within a spilled VCA Zone for example.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2018, 07:26 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 183
Default Re: Duplicate track and layouts

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Currently you can duplicate a track which is part of a group and bound to an existing VCA Master to add the new duplicate to the group accessible within a spilled VCA Zone for example.
Exactly, I do that all the time...
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2018, 10:28 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 77
Default Re: Duplicate track and layouts

+1 !!
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2018, 01:50 PM
itsmemagic itsmemagic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lyndhurst, NJ
Posts: 23
Default Re: Duplicate track and layouts

+1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Types/Layouts button Peter Baird Pro Tools | Control 0 12-15-2015 02:25 PM
Logic track stacks feature breaks layouts. robertg Artist Series 0 01-22-2015 01:22 AM
Duplicate Track = full window of track selected... Anyone else. Shifted Music Pro Tools 11 6 11-25-2014 11:40 PM
HDSR standard track layouts Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 5 08-14-2007 06:10 AM
Effects on Aux Track versus Duplicate Audio Track JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2004 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com