Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:40 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 75
Default Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Hi,
How can i cut the Monitor Path on the MTRX like it is for the X-Mon ?
Sure there is a way through the Submenus on the Montor Prefs.

Is there a way to program thios knob ?

Best René

--
innenhofstudios.at
S6 M40-16, MTRX, 2xHDX, OS10.12.6
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2018, 06:13 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Greetings,

This is currently possible to cut and dim any of the 4 monitors plus Control Room from the monitor soft keys. You can find Control Room from the EXTRAS section on the right Automation Module or simply by pressing the QuickJump for Monitoring with is SHIFT + numeric section "." - period.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2018, 07:54 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 75
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

This is currently possible to cut and dim any of the 4 monitors plus Control Room from the monitor soft keys. You can find Control Room from the EXTRAS section on the right Automation Module or simply by pressing the QuickJump for Monitoring with is SHIFT + numeric section "." - period.




Jeff
Thank you for your response Jeff, but still this way is not handy at all. The Mute Version like for XMon will never be possible ?
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2018, 07:22 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 215
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
Thank you for your response Jeff, but still this way is not handy at all. The Mute Version like for XMon will never be possible ?
What are you asking exactly? Currently on the S6 there is a MAIN Cut and Adjustable Dim for any selected speaker set. You want separate cut and dims for each of the selectable speaker paths or sources to the speakers?

The Matrix is highly flexible depending on how outset it up. Also, if you deselect a monitor source on the MTM it will Cut that signal to the output.

Are you trying to send different signal to difference speakers or headphones in different rooms? It would help if you clarify what you want to be able to do.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2018, 01:46 AM
innenhofstudios innenhofstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vienna
Posts: 75
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
What are you asking exactly? Currently on the S6 there is a MAIN Cut and Adjustable Dim for any selected speaker set. You want separate cut and dims for each of the selectable speaker paths or sources to the speakers?

The Matrix is highly flexible depending on how outset it up. Also, if you deselect a monitor source on the MTM it will Cut that signal to the output.

Are you trying to send different signal to difference speakers or headphones in different rooms? It would help if you clarify what you want to be able to do.
Its actually a very simple task. nothing really special...but very handy.

ok. on the XMON im able to cut Mon A and Mon B from the S6 surface right from the surface. With no Submenu etc. The Top Knob right to MonA and MonB showed Red when it was Cut.

With the Matrix i have to go in the Submenus to Cut Monitor Path A-C.

Im not talking about Speaker Sets. Only about the Monitor Paths and to mute/cut them with the knobs on the S6.

I hope i was clear now ?
__________________
www.innenhofstudios.at
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2018, 03:02 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 215
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by innenhofstudios View Post
Its actually a very simple task. nothing really special...but very handy.

ok. on the XMON im able to cut Mon A and Mon B from the S6 surface right from the surface. With no Submenu etc. The Top Knob right to MonA and MonB showed Red when it was Cut.

With the Matrix i have to go in the Submenus to Cut Monitor Path A-C.

Im not talking about Speaker Sets. Only about the Monitor Paths and to mute/cut them with the knobs on the S6.

I hope i was clear now ?
Strange! I see what you mean. There doesn't seem to be a way to customize the depress function of the control knob next to MON A and MON B selector. The Main Monitor Depress works to Cut the Mains and Talkback works to latch the TB. There has to be a way to assign that knob depress to CUT based on the MON A or B Selection. Even the document says the knobs do this. Jeff, can you guys fix this to work with the DADMan?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2018-05-07 at 3.18.04 PM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	33.3 KB
ID:	10431  

Last edited by its2loud; 05-08-2018 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2018, 05:07 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Greetings,

Yes - this has certainly been reported previously with regard to lack of parity for XMON when MTRX is used instead:

Push to mute for Control Room and Monitors A-D
Color coding for Control Room and Monitors A-D to indicate mute/cut.
Listenback Support / 2nd TB, toggling, enabling


Eddie is the product manager for S6 so he determines what gets implemented.


best,




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2018, 06:19 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 215
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Yes - this has certainly been reported previously with regard to lack of parity for XMON when MTRX is used instead:

Push to mute for Control Room and Monitors A-D
Color coding for Control Room and Monitors A-D to indicate mute/cut.
Listenback Support / 2nd TB, toggling, enabling


Eddie is the product manager for S6 so he determines what gets implemented.


best,




Jeff
Ok. Thanks Jeff. So how do we let Eddie know and get this moved up the “to do”list. Seems like you guys are aware of it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2018, 10:04 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

He does monitor this forum however I will also copy him via email on the thread.





best,








Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2018, 08:02 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 215
Default Re: Monitor Knob - Cut Assignment like XMON but now for MTRX

[QUOTE=creativecontrol;2487943]He does monitor this forum however I will also copy him via email on the thread. /QUOTE]


That’s great! Thanks Jeff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom parameter to knob assignment RyanC Pro Tools | Dock 2 06-22-2016 03:42 PM
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
Structure Free smart knob assignment questions Gothboy Virtual Instruments 3 05-02-2008 01:35 PM
Structure Free smart knob assignment issue Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-09-2008 05:58 PM
Monitor out togheter with monitor volume knob kennylovrin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-22-2006 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com