Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2015, 05:27 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,046
Default Default Channel View ?

Hi.
When ever I open a session S6 displays the sends on all the channel strips, as opposed to what ever was previously set to each channel. .
Am I missing something ?
Is there a default setting somewhere ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2015, 07:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Default Channel View ?

Your not missing anything...but this will improve in V2 if you use layouts, as they can be stored in the session now. Layouts remember what functions you were on when saved.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2015, 03:42 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Default Channel View ?

Hi Eddie.
Hope you're well.
Hhmm. That sounds like a palaver. I don't really use layouts. They're not really that useful in our workflow.
This seems to be another of those "one step backwards" effects that moving to Eucon has had. … ;-(
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2018, 05:04 AM
umalight umalight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Brussels
Posts: 40
Default Re: Default Channel View ?

+1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-Mono Default View bergj00 Post - Surround - Video 7 06-10-2015 03:37 PM
Multi-channel plugin default 'channel view'? Floydio Tips & Tricks 1 11-26-2010 10:47 AM
Instrument Track Default View mmf78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-31-2008 05:05 AM
Default track view? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-16-2005 02:24 PM
Default settings and (View in OS X) TheMixShop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-17-2003 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com