Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2019, 09:37 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 96
Default Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Here is some weird thing about the 32-bit float setting in ProTools.

Here is a great YouTube demonstration about the benefit of using 32-bit float in Pro Tools
https://youtu.be/_pBdcYiEuqY?t=542

That is easily reproducible and quite impressive to see. However, when I tried to do it today it didn't work and the 32-bit float clip still stayed distorted after I reduced the gain. I was 100% it worked when I tried it last year, so I opened an older version of Pro Tools from last year 2018-12 and surprise, it worked.

I switched back and forth with different versions and it was constant, any Pro Tools version after 2018-12 didn't work. This is very frightening unless I overlook something here.

Is it possible that the 32bit float processing is broken in Pro Tools or does it work differently?

Can anybody confirm that or have an explanation for that?

Thanks
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools | First 12 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 02:43 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 222
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?


mac or windows ?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2019, 09:28 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 100
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Yes, I was on the phone with support yesterday for about 5 hours (!) about this and other issues. Although, to a degree, I felt good intention in them trying to help me, I'm now also pretty sure first level support lacks a lot of knowledge to judge whether it really concerns a bug or not. Only if you can convince them, which takes a lot of effort because they don't know what they're dealing with, only then they will forward it to engineering 'for evaluation'.

But I can confirm that the latest versions of Pro Tools are having various, and serious, problems with 32 bit float files. For example, the AudioSuite 'Normalize' function is also broken on 32 bit float files. Iteratively applying it to a region will keep shrinking the audio level to zero. Make sure to read my other thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407185.

I don't care about any new feature anymore, until they fix the absolute core of the audio program, properly dealing with audio files. After that, they should fix the numerous ADC and LLM bugs, the MIDI timing, and then we can talk again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2019, 01:52 PM
zelenov zelenov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Sadly, it is. I moved to the PT2018 version. PT11 is also OK.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-19-2019, 06:10 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

This not good. Even worse if they don't know about it and can't fix it.

Sad.
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:24 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 222
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Hi

I did a test here - using my Zoom F6 to record a 32-Bit float file...

https://soundcloud.com/4sound_mandal...-float-zoom-f6

I shouted "avid" as loud as I could in the microphone

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 & Win 10 => 32-bit float & 48 kHz session:

I imported the file:



The waveform look maybe a bit strange - after reducing 36 dB - but the sound is not clipping - the sound is good !!


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 32-bit.jpg (32.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2019, 02:51 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 100
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by XJENSEN View Post
For example, the AudioSuite 'Normalize' function is also broken on 32 bit float files. Iteratively applying it to a region will keep shrinking the audio level to zero. Make sure to read my other thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407185.
In all fairness and for completeness: After thorough troubleshooting with Avid, what I reported above was not really a bug after all (but there are others).

It is caused by the default AudioSuite settings for rendering mode and handle lengths. When you use 'Create continuous file' in combination with 'Entire selection', the audio handle length gets added to the playlist selection and the process looks to adjacent clips for determining normalisation ceiling, and not simply within the parent audio file. Quite confusing, but I get it now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-10-2019, 03:10 AM
mandal mandal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 222
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Thanks for good info.

Is my waveform correct after just a reduction of 36 db - or is this a bug ?
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2019, 04:25 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 100
Default Re: Is 32-Bit Float broken ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
Thanks for good info.

Is my waveform correct after just a reduction of 36 db - or is this a bug ?
Well, hard to judge, but it might be. Can you use the Normalize or Gain AudioSuite plugin to turn it down even more? Eventually, you should see the 'real' waveform step out of the shadow, to be sure it's not clipping anywhere.

The problem is PT can only render the waveform in the playlist view up to the 24 bit level. Even if you zoom out the waveform vertically, it will keep this level as a 'ceiling' and not reveal the part of the true waveform above the 24 bit level.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 or 32 bit float Bender macOS 26 03-13-2018 07:41 AM
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 11:48 PM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel macOS 76 01-20-2013 10:28 PM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel Pro Tools 10 28 01-09-2013 11:22 AM
Help! What is a 32-bit Float Mix ????? Rhapsody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-27-2010 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com