Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2012, 09:49 AM
beerninja beerninja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PA-USA
Posts: 14
Default No Sound

Ok I am at a loss.

I have everything installed MBOX drivers, protools express, everything works. I can open it up start a session I plug my guitar into the analog 01 in front, i set it to record enabled, I can see the levels moving as I strum the guitar, but there is no sound at all. I have headphones plugged into the mbox the volume is up, still nothing. I have read till my eyes bleed, tried changing things everywhere I have no idea what I am doing wrong.

Oh yeah as a side note I am on a US Navy ship we just left on deployment so my internet is horrible I get a chance here and there.

Huge Thank Yous to any one that can help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2012, 10:03 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

Hey beer ninja. Just a few things to try if you see the levels moving in Protools your plugged in correctly. Make sure the di button is engaged. Also make sure the mix knob if you have a mini our mbox 2 is set to about 12 O clock. If you are on an mbox rev.3 bring up the mbox control panel and check out the monitoring section. something is either assigned to the wrong out or muted. Also double check your output rooting in you're sessions io setup control panel. Have a relaxing cruise hope you're headed some where warm and tropical.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 master volume knob initial adjust jumps from no sound to sound : | Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2012 05:45 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 10:06 PM
MBox2Pro - Boot:No Sound; Disconnect/Reconnect Firewire: Get Sound; Why? mav9999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2009 09:48 PM
Skywalker Sound (Lucasfilm) Supervising Sound Editor Interview HDFilmtools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2008 04:12 PM
MBox used as main sound card but sound is jerky Jonny5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com