Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2008, 09:11 AM
UnlikeKurt UnlikeKurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 51
Default Plug-in Weirdness / PT Fluke? . . . I need Help Badly.

Hey all.

Here's the weirdness. I need help.
Rack tom track. Sounds big and full.
Plug ins on inserts - Eq3, Dyn3, Gate3

If I bypass the gate plug it sounds exactly the same, sans the gating
but, If i remove the plugin from the insert, the track gets a lot thinner
same thing if i make it inactive.

Is there any reasonable explanatin for this or do I have to leave this plug on the insert to retain this awesome tone? I just cant figure it out and I'm wasting valuable processing power here having bypassed plugins on tracks.

Anyone explains this one they'll win a prize. I swear to god they will.

Thanks
James
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2008, 09:20 AM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Plug-in Weirdness / PT Fluke? . . . I need Help Badly.

Looks like some kind of gain-staging issue to me, but without being there it's hard to say.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2008, 10:59 AM
UnlikeKurt UnlikeKurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 51
Default Re: Plug-in Weirdness / PT Fluke? . . . I need Help Badly.

Gain Staging? With a gate plugin? Nope, don't think so.

latency from the plugin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2008, 01:04 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Plug-in Weirdness / PT Fluke? . . . I need Help Badly.

Quote:
Gain Staging? With a gate plugin? Nope, don't think so.

latency from the plugin
Could be if you're using look-ahead gating, but again without being there......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluke 114/115 for interface calibration, good enough ? Loudyman General Discussion 15 11-11-2012 01:32 AM
plug in help needed badly, very badly brentjd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2006 05:37 PM
Anyone with 6.7. Aux Input/Plug-in Weirdness Third Eye Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-01-2004 09:47 PM
Kontakt midi channel fluke TIMOTHY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-07-2002 08:21 PM
weird MBOX fluke 3 times now. Eddie K. wannabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-12-2002 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com