Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2009, 05:09 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 834
Default Track Record Enable KC

Hi all,
I have a pretty lame question I haven't been able to find the answer to.... What is the key command for Record Enable/Disable of the currently selected track?
Ultimately I would love it if you didn't have to enable it at all.... ie Like Logic does with audio tracks. For example:
If I am on an audio track in Logic, with a valid input channel and hit record, it automatically goes into record, at the channels assigned record level (and records of course).... and then when I hit stop, it is out of record and the fader goes back to the playback set level.

I know that ProTools has independent record and playback levels per track, but i am sick to death of the "There is no track record enabled" error message.... Wouldn't it be good if it just recorded!!

BTW, after a bit of a hiatus from ProTools (at least any serious music stuff), I have been loving the 8 version and all the Elastic, Air and other niceties....
Just trying to adapt my very fast Logic workflow to ProTools.... Dynamic TRansport has gone someway to doing this, but still trying to push the envelope.

Regards,
Matt

[note the is cross posted from BigBlue Lounge]
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2009, 05:20 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 834
Default Re: Track Record Enable KC

Whoops... Shift + R
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2009, 07:58 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Track Record Enable KC

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Whoops... Shift + R
Chinese man say "U gossett"
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 Audio track will not record enable brethart Pro Tools 10 3 06-25-2013 06:58 AM
Cant record enable more than one track at a time Aikoaiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-19-2012 03:55 PM
can't record enable a track macfreak86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-11-2011 06:11 PM
When I enable a track to record and then hit 'play' the track will remain silent Rainerbird Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 10:41 PM
Can't record enable track in DP 3 clockface 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-29-2003 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com