Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:01 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default ARA now available! in Reaper...

hope PT catches up soon!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:42 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,121
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Agreed.

I remember Digidesign said faster than real time bounce was impossible to implement because of TDM architecture. Then some years later it magically appeared. Let's hope the same applies for ARA

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2019, 12:30 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 858
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Faster than real time bounce is still not possible with the TDM architecture. But it is with HDX, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
Agreed.

I remember Digidesign said faster than real time bounce was impossible to implement because of TDM architecture. Then some years later it magically appeared. Let's hope the same applies for ARA

Stephen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:50 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,801
Default ARA now available! in Reaper...

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanrichard View Post
Faster than real time bounce is still not possible with the TDM architecture. But it is with HDX, etc.


Well, no! Afaik during (offline) bounce PT switches to native. Or is bouncing on HDX different/faster/better than on native?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Well, no! Afaik during (offline) bounce PT switches to native. Or is bouncing on HDX different/faster/better than on native?
Exactly.
TDM it was not possible.
HDX it is not possible.

It is just the AAX-DSP plugins are switched to native to do faster than realtime bounce (all AAX-DSP plugins are required to have a compiled, native AAX-only versions for that reason; that was a change from TDM plugins which did not have that requirement and it was sometimes not possible.) There is no faster than realtime happening with the actual AAX-DSP/HDX cards. Avid never lied in either case.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2019, 02:12 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 481
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Had the pleasure of using ARA in Logic for the first time recently. Agreed, this is something Avid needs to implement tout suite.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2019, 05:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Off-line bounce required the overhaul of plugins to the AAX format. ARA is on the radar, for sure.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2019, 02:52 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,121
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

The point being that something was apparently impossible with Pro Tools and then it became possible.

Let's hope that happens with ARA

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2019, 04:30 AM
Norbertools Norbertools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germania
Posts: 28
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

It will not happen. But this: Trackpacks, Buspacks, Extrasubscription to use automation, more fancy marketing videos.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2019, 11:33 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,121
Default Re: ARA now available! in Reaper...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbertools View Post
It will not happen.

They said that for faster than real time bounce


Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making Reaper Look Like PT DonaldM Tips & Tricks 8 03-24-2015 02:32 PM
Reaper not in Plugins dacoma09 AAX Plug-ins 11 11-24-2013 10:31 AM
Which version of Reaper do I need? paulrgmusic Tips & Tricks 4 06-11-2010 05:49 PM
Open Reaper 64 in PT. Possible ? shutiri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-03-2010 02:56 AM
If you're moving to Reaper get on with it! rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-04-2010 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com