Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2017, 10:30 PM
edowadoshin edowadoshin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: 1647 3rd Ave
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10.3.10 Midi notes not snapping to grid perfectly

So I just noticed that whenever I quantize my midi notes, it doesn't perfectly snap with the grid. Its slightly off. Even my cursor won't snap to the grid line perfectly. Any ideas?

I attached a pic to show exactly what I mean.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-01-25 at 9.28.14 PM.jpg (56.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2017, 05:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 Midi notes not snapping to grid perfectly

Do you have some swing value entered when quantizing? That shouldn't affect the cursor though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2017, 01:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 Midi notes not snapping to grid perfectly

Looking at the screen shot, I can see that you are in RELATIVE GRID mode. Hit F4 again so it turns blue, which equals GRID mode
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2017, 03:27 PM
edowadoshin edowadoshin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: 1647 3rd Ave
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10.3.10 Midi notes not snapping to grid perfectly

I seem to run into the same issue... Did you have any luck fixing it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapping playback cursor to grid in midi editor? mrlade93 Getting Started 2 08-30-2016 04:14 AM
Elastic audio without snapping to grid yeloop Pro Tools 11 4 08-04-2013 05:41 PM
Snapping to Grid RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-13-2009 08:02 PM
MIDI notes off on grid Electrohermit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-19-2006 02:43 PM
Snapping To Grid? skyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2005 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com