Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2009, 02:17 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Snapping to Grid

Talk about a beginners question.... I went through the manual and searched for "snap to grid" and nothing came up.. So...option two...... come here with the question... If I'm using elastic time, and I want to snap a selection to grid, what might the process be.. Do I click in the track a bit before the beginning of the measure and then tab? It seems the selected region gets unselected when I click in the track in order to prepare to tab... Sorry for the mundane here, but thank you for any help..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2009, 04:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Snapping to Grid

While in Grid mode, with EA engaged, select(in the edit window_ to view Warp. Find the marker you want to snap to the grid. Hold the shift key and click on the warp marker you wish to snap. As soon as you move it a little, it should snap to the grid. Holding the shift key while you do this will lock the markers on either side of the one you are moving. If you don't lock markers(using shift or by clicking on the other markers while holding the Windows key) when you move one marker, it will slide everything for the rest of the track. EA takes a little getting used to and its easy to goof so remember a these tricks for getting out of a mess. Ctrl-Z for undo. Disable EA and select REVERT(so you can start over). Create a duplicate playlist before you engage EA(this will mean you are doing your EA edits on a duplicate audio file and your original is hiding out in case you need to get back to the beginning. Or you may even decide to create another new playlist(after doing all your EA edits) so you can comp between the original track and the EA track. BTW, sometimes EA suddenly causes a warbling sound. If that happens while I am editing, I will REVERT and then start over. Also, sometimes this happens when you turn EA off and select Commit. Sometimes you can avoid that by undo and then, instead of Commit, bus the track to a new audio track and record the EA'd audio(then you can turn off EA and Revert so you don't rob system power, then mute/disable/hide the original track).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2009, 08:02 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: Snapping to Grid

Fantastic!! Thanks Albee for the post. I'll try to stump you with the next question, whenever that happens! LOL Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic audio without snapping to grid yeloop Pro Tools 11 4 08-04-2013 05:41 PM
Slip to Grid mode no visual grid unless pressing "grid" mgoorevich Pro Tools 9 5 11-13-2010 08:11 AM
on snapping region ENDS/SYNC POINTS to grid (rather than STARTS) EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-29-2009 12:16 PM
Snapping multiple edits to grid in protools Marcoma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2006 03:26 PM
Snapping To Grid? skyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2005 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com