Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2006, 01:48 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

I am having a recurring problem with one session. Every time I open this session I get an error that amplitube and autotune cannot open because of "insufficient system resources". Each time, I have to save a copy of the session, and then open the copy, in order to get these plug ins to open. I have also tried other fixes such as making the session folder available for archiving, deleting the digidesign databases folder, changing the paging file size to 1021, etc. etc. but yet the problem keeps recurring for this one session. I am not having this problem on any other session.

Any ideas, anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2006, 02:29 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

have you tried making sure that you open the session with the highest buffer setting availible(in protools)?Are you using reason in your trobled session?If you delete autotune in the session,will it open without it?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:02 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

Hey there,

Yes, I'm using the highest h/w buffer setting in protools (1024), and am not using Reason in the session. I also don't have Reason open when I am working on this session.

It's not a problem of opening the session - I can always open the session. The problem is that these two plugins (amplitube and autotune) cannot be made active unless I first save a copy of the session and then work off the copy.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:11 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

Another wierd thing that happens is that I have tried a couple of times to substitute the amplitube plug-in for the amplitube demo, and the amplitube demo actually loads. Then I substitute the amplitube demo with the amplitube plug-in , and then it works (sometimes). Maybe there's some sort of conflict between the demo and the full version of amplitube??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:32 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

what version of protoold?did you get all the latest updates from both plug ins?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2006, 08:01 PM
Nikki Nikki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 58
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401

I'm using Protools 6.4. I believe I'm current on the plugin updates.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2006, 04:01 AM
noblejeanz noblejeanz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 74

I Use ProTools LE 7.0 (upgrade to 7.1. failed, downloadfile damaged, I'll try again) and I get the same DAE Error 7401... I'm a complete ProTools Beginner, last week I switched from cubase to ProTools, I'm content with that change, but still some stupid beginner problems are constraining me...
__________________
  • Mac Pro 1,1 8x2,33Ghz 12GB RAM OS 10.6.6 on SSD, Mac Pro 3,1 8x2,8 12GB RAM OS 10.9.5
  • MacBook Pro 13,3" 2x2,26Ghz 8GB RAM 10.9.5 Optibay
  • Digi003 Rack, Pro Tools HD4, 96, 96i
  • ProTools 11, HD 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE error 7401 on amplitube, autotune Nikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-08-2006 07:40 PM
Amplitube and Autotune Problems - DAE Error 7401 Nikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-09-2005 12:35 AM
dae error 7401 Amplitube - need help! mr c 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-07-2004 08:06 AM
Amplitube DAE -7401 error danp207 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2003 01:33 PM
OT - DAE error # 7401 w/AutoTune 3.0 demo,,? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 11-27-2002 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com