Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2008, 05:55 PM
GtrDude GtrDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA.
Posts: 662
Default Markers

When I record I often hit the Enter key twice on the number keypad to get a marker at a specific location.

When I start editing the markers stay put; they don't move with the edit.

Is there a way to have the markers move with my selection as I slide it back and forth?

GD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2008, 06:25 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,371
Default Re: Markers

when you make your edit selection shift- clic within the markers ruler (make sure it is showing)
cut, or copy that.
place the cursor where you want the new selection, then shift-clic again in the marker ruler
then hit paste or delete, the markers will follow
b.o.l.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:34 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: Markers

+1 elicious. And as far as sliding back and forth, no. But they will stay with the audio in Shuffle mode, as long as the Markers track is selected with the audio track. It's kind of annoying to have to keep remembering to shift-click the Markers track every time, especially if you're doing a ton of edits. It's sometimes more convenient to use different region colors instead of markers. (Open color palette from Windows menu, select region(s) to be colored, click in the palette.)

This is the second Q about this in 36 hrs. We should all hit the feature request form for a "Markers follow edit" pref.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2008, 10:28 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,372
Default Re: Markers

No need to hit enter twice on the Numbers Keypad.

Setup>Preferences>Editing Tab>Auto-Name Memory Locations When Playing and make sure it's checked. What it does:

"When selected, Pro Tools gives new Memory Locations default names based on their time location in the session. The time units currently chosen in the View menu determine the units for the names."

A long way of saying that when you hit the Numeric Keypad Enter to place a Marker when you're Playing or Recording, you only have to do it once.

Cheers,


__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beat Markers Appearing As Elastic Audio Markers Fabdickson Pro Tools 9 1 03-06-2012 05:03 PM
How to turn all Event Markers into Warp Markers ??? fman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-29-2011 01:46 PM
All Event markers to warp markers? audioluche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-11-2010 06:02 AM
MARKERS!!!! Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-16-2006 10:50 PM
Markers??? KarateParty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-18-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com