Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2019, 08:55 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

Hello to the community.. I appreciate the insights of you all.! So, I have the MBox 3rd generation going directly into a Lenovo laptop. I have ProTools 18.4...Happy with that.. I can arm a new track and record. Problem is that I can't seem to get a plug-in to be recognized when put on that track. Any plugin.. I'm perplexed? It's like the MBox is just a way to hear my guitar through the headphones even if I don't have Pro Tools open.. The physical setup is simple enough, so I must have a setting in Pro Tools wrong..or maybe the Mbox is set up wrong?? I appreciate any insight into my next step?? Thank you all, RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2019, 08:04 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

Maybe I should ask, why a plug-in might not be recognized?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2019, 08:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

You need to explain what happens. Does it not show up in plugins menu? Can you instantiate it but not hear its effect? If it's the latter, have you checked if what you're hearing is the direct input signal on the mbox and not PT main out?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:08 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

All the plugs show up in the drop downs.. I can click on one, say Reverb and it'll show up on the insert, but it has no effect. I can strum the guitar through my MBox 3rd generation, and there's no change in the sound of the guitar.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:16 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

I quote myself:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
...have you checked if what you're hearing is the direct input signal on the mbox and not PT main out?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,885
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

Does your output mute when you drop the output slider to bottom? If it doesn't it is clear that you are not monitoring your PT output.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:22 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

I think you're correct JFreak..I mean, I can have my guitar & headphones plugged into my Mbox3 and I can hear the guitar even without having ProTools opened up.
I spent some time yesterday trying to really flesh out the issue. I'm just getting back into having the studio up and running so I've sort of become a newbie again.. I hate when life gets in the way!
So, I have an established session on which are many plug-ins.. I can change patches to any of them, and I can hear the changes through my headphones when I play the session.
Now, I record enable a track, any track, and I can no longer hear any patch changes to the plug-in on the record enabled track. I can record to the enabled track. I can see the signal in the meter. It will record.
I think I need a link to setting up the links. It seems the plug-in path isn't right.
I've gone to the I/O settings and hit the default button.
I did the same in the Settings of the Mbox3.
I have a Lenovo lap top that has 2 USB2 connections and 1 USB3, which I haven't utilized. I've got the Mbox3 connected directly to the computer, and everything else on a hub to the other USB2.
I use a ICON Qcon Pro X control surface.
I've searched quite a bit for a video that would lend some insight about Protools 18.4 software set ups.. Maybe that's what I need most. I just haven't found it yet.
All worked well till I had to break down the rig, which stayed broken down for about a year and a half.. So now, I can't wait to have it working once again..
Thank you for reading this..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:38 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

It's very easy. The Mbox can output the PT main outs. And it can output any signal coming in thru mic/inst inputs directly. Or a mix of the two. This is very common on interfaces. Usually you can choose how much you want from each on the hardware or in the Mbox software. Check the Mbox manual.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2019, 08:01 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,138
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

Is LLM on? If it is, IIRC, any plug-in on a Record Enabled Track is turned off.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2019, 10:05 AM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 615
Default Re: Plug-ins Not Recognized On /a New Track

Are you speaking of Low Latency Monitoring? I'm pretty sure I've got that off, but considering I've been all over the place looking at different options to set, I'll have to check again..

Last edited by RichrdC; 09-13-2019 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX Plug-Ins Not Recognized vorker Pro Tools 11 12 09-02-2013 10:36 AM
Fast Track Pro not recognized lDuff FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 08-24-2013 09:03 AM
Musiclab plug-ins are not recognized kaet macOS 1 09-14-2011 05:44 AM
how to get third party plug in recognized? jonQpublic Virtual Instruments 4 03-31-2010 08:49 PM
Drivers/Plug ins not being recognized AudioArtCafe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2005 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com