Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2010, 05:44 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Will the ipad?"..........

I'm throwing this one open to see if anyone out there intends on using the ipad as a control surface in the future......will similar type of applications as seen on the iphone?

I'm keen to see if the ipad will see a good control surface app, as I truly believe having a remote controller of faders, arming/disarming tracks, maybe some transport editing would be great.

Is this a pipe dream, or is there a change in the wind for the way we work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2010, 06:14 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Will the ipad?"..........

If you're looking for remote control via software and touchscreens, Crestron has been doing this for years. I've installed and worked with them fairly extensively and vouch for them. (Not that any of you know me or that means anything to you )

I'm guessing there's a way to incorporate their product with Pro Tools.

http://www.crestron.com/features/tou...panel_control/

(I'm not a salesman, I promise )
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:38 PM
barters81 barters81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 202
Default Re: Will the ipad?"..........

So how does the Crestron panels work? do they display whats on your computer on a touch panel remotely?

the reason I asked about the ipad was after seeing an article in the latest Australian Audio tech mag looking into the iphone applications for controlling pro tools, and how that would be extrapolated to the ipad. good article, and very though provoking as to the future of virtual mixes etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2010, 05:44 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Will the ipad?"..........

Quote:
Originally Posted by barters81 View Post
I'm throwing this one open to see if anyone out there intends on using the ipad as a control surface in the future......will similar type of applications as seen on the iphone?

I'm keen to see if the ipad will see a good control surface app, as I truly believe having a remote controller of faders, arming/disarming tracks, maybe some transport editing would be great.

Is this a pipe dream, or is there a change in the wind for the way we work?
It's already out. $10
http://the-palm-sound.blogspot.com/2...pad-specs.html
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2010, 01:06 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Will the ipad?"..........

I am using the iPod Touch for controlling.

using TouchOSC (everything else)
and Automap also for PT.

the ProRemote from faroutlabs.com are specifically for PT.
Automap and Remote are not yet updated for iPad, but I guess they will be soon.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
"Instrument names reappear after changing fonts on iPad Scorch" jccmusic Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 12-02-2011 03:03 AM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com