Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-18-2018, 09:51 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,434
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Old is bad? I'll take your 50's strato any day...

Not quite the same thing there Jannes, however I will take that late 50’s and early 60’s strat as well
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-19-2018, 11:25 AM
goodhertz's Avatar
goodhertz goodhertz is offline
Goodhertz
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
I like to assemble my final mastered parts with Protools in whatever resolution say 24/96. When exporting 16bit/44.1 final for CD, you are forced to use AVID SRC or their dither.

Workaround is to Export in high rez and SRC/Dither with izotope etc in another daw.

Would save a step to be able to select say Goodhertz or MBIT etc and export to 16/44.1
I often wish the same functionality was available in PT. At the moment, I have to run all my exports/bounces through a batch processor with better SRC & dither. Not only is the Avid SRC/dither bad, it's quite slow for processing longer files compared to a modern SRC like ours (Goodhertz).
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-19-2018, 02:49 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 518
Default Re: Dither

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodhertz View Post
I often wish the same functionality was available in PT. At the moment, I have to run all my exports/bounces through a batch processor with better SRC & dither. Not only is the Avid SRC/dither bad, it's quite slow for processing longer files compared to a modern SRC like ours (Goodhertz).
Exactly. It also preserves the clip names during batch export.
__________________
10.12.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 32 gigs Ram, Apollo, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2018.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodhertz Good Dither — a world-class dither w/ simple controls goodhertz AAX Plug-ins 11 06-01-2015 05:41 PM
Can Dither in Export Prefs be changed to PowR Dither Mr. Anxiety Tips & Tricks 5 10-31-2009 11:28 PM
Dither ... placement of the dither plugin. tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2007 08:20 AM
difference between POWr DIther and Dither benjaminbarry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-21-2004 04:38 PM
PT DITHER x masterist dither x TC masterxdither x l1, q10 dither Alécio Costa Tips & Tricks 9 02-24-2002 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com