Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-11-2017, 10:42 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

thanks, yes, that is what I end up doing all the time

two problems with that:
1. often there is no time / budget for fine tuning offline (if there is, I use WavesTune) and I need realtime (WavesTune Live is not as good as AutoTune for me)

2. sometimes for instruments, there are multiple microphones that end up being bussed and I cannot consolidate them until come mixdown time. For this application realtime AutoTune is necessary
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-2017, 02:36 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by martthie_08 View Post
it seems this setting is only for Audio Unit platforms. There is no such option for AAX...
that's why I asked if the OP is talking about the Audiosuite version. Obviously there's no handles on a realtime plugin :)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-2017, 02:50 AM
martthie_08 martthie_08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 143
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

ahh, now I get it, of course there is no handle on a realtime plugin :)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-09-2019, 12:28 AM
echoesoflife echoesoflife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 15
Default Re: Autotune Clicks and Pops solutions?

Hi all,

Just had some clicks while using the latest version of Auto-Tune (9.1.0.5).

I was tracking pitch with 64 samples Buffer Size. Once switched to 256, the problem is gone.

Hope this helps somebody.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019, Hackintosh High Sierra

Last edited by echoesoflife; 12-09-2019 at 12:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pops / clicks in Autotune? tworooms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-13-2017 08:53 PM
Clicks and pops! Lots of complaints posted, but no solutions! mfaith2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 11-17-2011 04:31 PM
RTAS Autotune 3 + 6.9 = clicks & pops? Blackfoot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-10-2005 01:54 AM
Autotune bounce adds pops/clicks Slink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-10-2004 07:03 PM
Re: Clicks only with "Autotune" javier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2000 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com