Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2018, 10:57 PM
keith2 keith2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: brooklyn, NY
Posts: 11
Default create playback track

Hi! There is a certain song I like a lot, and I would like to create a playback track so I can sing my own lyrics on the same music. All the vocal removal plugins I tried don't really work. Is there a software that can help me easily replicate the music?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:03 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: create playback track

Quote:
Originally Posted by keith2 View Post
Is there a software that can help me easily replicate the music?

Define "easily".
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2018, 11:09 PM
keith2 keith2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: brooklyn, NY
Posts: 11
Default Re: create playback track

So far, when i wanted to replicate a music, I would listen to the track, try to identify the sounds that were used, and replicate one track at a time. Very tedious work. I've been told that there are ways to do this easily, using Midi. Don't know, maybe a software that identifies the sounds being used and sets me up with similar virtual instruments? I might be dreaming, but I hope there is a way to do this easily
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2018, 12:20 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,162
Default Re: create playback track

Quote:
Originally Posted by keith2 View Post
I hope there is a way to do this easily

Yeah, it's not really that easy to do it well - depending on what instruments are required. May not be too difficult for a musician experienced with Pro Tools like many users here, but it would still take time. It would be a great learning experience though!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 10:31 PM
keith2 keith2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: brooklyn, NY
Posts: 11
Default Re: create playback track

Hi! so i haven't gotten many replies to my question a while ago, maybe because such methods don't exist, maybe because i didn't phrase my question correctly.

Here's what got me started on this topic: I've been hearing musics created by someone I know, and the similarity between the musics he creates, and the original tracks he is trying to copy, are truly astonishing. I know that he is not a very qualified or experienced musician,as his musics just a short while ago were not that praiseworthy. He claims to have taken a training course in music replication, and wouldn't offer any more information, just that he does not put in a lot of work at all. He claims to have learnt the tricks how to simply recreate a complex music track with the right midi software. Do such shortcuts really exist? Or do i listen to a music and recreate it layer by layer without the vocals? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2019, 04:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,989
Default Re: create playback track

In a piece of music with multiple instruments going on it's nigh on impossible to do what you want to do. With a single instrument it's relatively easy with pitch-to-MIDI conversion software. The minute you start getting more than that, especially with vocals then it becomes exponentially harder to do. There is no easy one-button-push bit of code that will do the job.

Then there's the legality of what you may be trying to do. Do you just want to recreate the sound of the backing tracks to use in your own compositions? Do you want to use the extracted tracks as-is? The latter is illegal the former is.

As Master Yoda would say: another way there is.
If you're looking to copy commercial music search the web for MIDI files of the music you seek. These are done by ordinary people by their own hand using General MIDI instruments. A lot of arrangements are lame and sound like a bad cover band/lounge music. But with time, effort, good sample libraries and a boatload of musical knowledge you could make something pallitable out of it. I did it with Mike Oldfield's Tubular Bells and it was a nightmare that took over a year of on and off work, a lot of editing and more musical knowledge and player skills (my own on various instruments) to get it listenable. I only used the found MIDI file as a guide and replayed most everything to get to the final product. 40+ tracks.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-20-2019, 08:26 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,970
Default Re: create playback track

To add to what Jack said, there are some websites out there that offer up stems for remixes on lots of popular songs and artists. With those you can have most of the original instrument/drum tracks separately as well as seps for the vocal tracks. Here's one for example. You can Google for others.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create playback sections emiletich Pro Tools 12 1 03-18-2016 08:50 AM
Create new track using 'new track' in SENDS menu - output hardware instead of bus? improvpwnd Pro Tools 10 25 12-07-2015 05:55 AM
Create and Assign New Track from Track ZEROPRO Windows 2 12-05-2011 09:15 PM
Create New Track in Track Output ZEROPRO Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-01-2011 02:01 PM
Unable to create fades during playback agdm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2008 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com