Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2008, 12:57 PM
guitarzzan guitarzzan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 98
Default Anyone using Stylus with their PT rig?

I'm diving, for the first time, into the world of software synths etc and am having a few issues. I am hoping that some other PTHD users have found solutions and can share them.

I bought Spectrasonics Atmosphere, Trilogy and Stylus. I've had no issues with Atmosphere and it sounds amazing btw. Trilogy has caused PT to crash a couple times, but I'm not worried about that for the moment. What I'm concerned about is that Stylus tells me I'm out of memory OR just stops being able to load new grooves etc after a little use. It's not being used in any session with a ton of rtas plug ins etc so I'm not sure what the deal is.

My computer is well equipped with a core2quad Q9450 and 4 gigs of memory etc. I have gone down the PT checklist and optimized my rig for PT. I would assume that if my rig is optimized for PT it would be pretty much set up to be as efficient as possible for Stylus too, but I could be wrong.

I'd love to hear from others who are using Stylus and what you've done to use it successfully with your HD rig.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2008, 11:56 PM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Cool Stylus etc

Hi,

I have been using Stylus for a while now. First in the original version and now with STYLUS RMX. There was an upgrade that worked better with RTAS. I do still get the occassional out of memory but not like the old version used to.

I guess just make sure you have the latest version.

I hope something in there helps.

best

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 09:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default

Which version of Pro Tools are you running? Do you have the latest versions of those plug-ins installed?

See my sig for links to more troubleshooting tips/info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2008, 08:28 AM
gabrieldib gabrieldib is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Anyone using Stylus with their PT rig?

Hi,

I'm getting the same issue as I audition RMX loops, memory counter increases till the "out of memory" message without going back unless I re-load the plugin.
I read in northernsounds forum that this is a host-to-plugin memory management problem, then I launched Cubase SX3, loaded Stylus RMX auditioned a couple of loops and the big difference in behavior: memory counter increases too as I audition loops BUT only inside the same group, for example, I'm listening to Nº51 - "scuba duba" and its variations (scuba duba combo, beat, lofi, etc). As I change the loop group, to 52 (Alice's Dream) or any other, the memory counter comes back to zero.
That makes me think northensound guy was right.

By the way, Protools version here: 7.4.5, HD2 system, windows XP SP3, Stylus RMX 1.5.1

Hope you can help. Thanks in advance,


Gabriel Dib.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help w/Stylus RMX and 8.0.3 please...thx auge Virtual Instruments 11 03-31-2010 06:51 AM
Stylus RMX bug? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 05-01-2006 12:03 PM
STYLUS RMX RAFAEL LUGO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-04-2006 07:20 AM
Stylus RMX plopper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-04-2004 06:07 PM
Stylus Bar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-30-2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com