Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2010, 09:08 AM
arnielarsen arnielarsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Default FXpansion BFD2

Anyone using this as a plugin, how do you like it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2010, 07:12 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: FXpansion BFD2

I'd say the best Drum Program on the market.

Have used it for 4 years now and love it. Started with version 1 and now version BFD2...

I own several expansion packs and will continue to buy more as needed.

Once you have it setup correctly it rocks...

Now using it in PRO TOOL 9 HD on a 64bit machine. Very cool..

best regards,

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2010, 10:00 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,252
Default Re: FXpansion BFD2

I run BFD1 with the XFL expansion pack as a VST plugin on my standalone XP synths machine (lightpipe that into my HD system.)

It is the best sounding and best featured live drum module on the market.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO? joedexter23 The Drum Room 26 07-23-2012 11:38 AM
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 05:58 PM
BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM DigitalMetal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-13-2008 02:49 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com