Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2009, 09:51 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Tempo mapper

Is there a tempo mapping page in PT8? As in like i use in Cubase. I have been doing mapping in Cubase then exporting the map to PT but i would like to not do it this way.
__________________
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2009, 09:59 AM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
Is there a tempo mapping page in PT8? As in like i use in Cubase. I have been doing mapping in Cubase then exporting the map to PT but i would like to not do it this way.
__________________
Don't know if this is what you want, but when I have to create a tempo map for an existing piece of music, I just work through the piece using COMMAND I, which is Identify Beat. Pretty quick and easy....

TH
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:00 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Tempo mapper

No i need to map a click. like 120bpm here then slowly up to 125.00 over a space of time then sit there for a bit then move again. Ect Click tempo mapper
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:03 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Maybe it doesn't fit into your workflow, but could you use the tempo editor at the top of the edit window?
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2009, 09:49 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Boy! i dont know how one could do that. I mean with a tempo page one can draw a line from point to point from sayBar 32 @ 120.00bpm to bar 90 @ 132.65bpm at a distance relative to the chosen graph as in bars and beats. I Cant even imagine how one would set a steady rise of tempo in this manner from that temp lane. Or am i missing somthing here?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2009, 10:47 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Try 'Line Pencil' tool.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2009, 07:38 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Cool Re: Tempo mapper

Yes you are missing the Pencil Tool as FILOSOFEM said.

You can draw a tempo line in the TEMPO section at top from any point to any point in the song. Just like in Cubase etc.

All the best,

Big D


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
Boy! i dont know how one could do that. I mean with a tempo page one can draw a line from point to point from sayBar 32 @ 120.00bpm to bar 90 @ 132.65bpm at a distance relative to the chosen graph as in bars and beats. I Cant even imagine how one would set a steady rise of tempo in this manner from that temp lane. Or am i missing somthing here?
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-10-2009, 09:01 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Yea but it is near imposable if not totally imposable to draw a straight line and there is no grid showing exact tempo from where I start the point to a grid point of tempo to where I stop.
It is archaic at best.
Am i still missing somthing?

__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2009, 02:14 PM
Toolpeth Toolpeth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia mate!
Posts: 32
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Right click the pencil, you have an array of options of what kind of lines you can draw.

My pencil doesn't even [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]ing work on my tempo mapper, I think I have a tempo bug as my + sign doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2009, 05:46 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Tempo mapper

Look in the Event menu

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS : Dynamic Spectrum Mapper V1 Dirk Reinking Buy & Sell 0 02-01-2013 10:54 AM
WTB - Dynamic Spectrum Mapper Siegfried Meier Buy & Sell 2 06-21-2012 12:28 PM
Dynamic Spectrum Mapper irwinmfletcher Post - Surround - Video 2 03-17-2009 06:27 PM
Sound Mapper Good or Evil? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-12-2003 10:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com