Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2017, 03:31 AM
sonicapg sonicapg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Default Digi 002 midi

Hi.

I am using PT8le and Sonar Pro on a Win 8.1 64bit /16bit 16gb RAM system.
With Sonar ,audio is being handled by an Emu 1212m

I would like to use Digi 002 console as a controller with Sonar Pro, and noticed that in Sonar ,there are TWO MIDI options listed (hm okay there are three actually but the one is obviously dedicated to the in /out midi socket on back of device...)

FW 002 MIDI AsyncMidiControl
FW 002 MIDI MidiControl
(and ofcourse it lists a FW 002 MIDI IN/OUT)

Which MIDI port would you suggest me to try configure with Sonar's learn function?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2017, 01:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Digi 002 midi

Personally, I would dump the 002 and try the new Presonus Faderport8.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2017, 04:39 AM
sonicapg sonicapg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Default Re: Digi 002 midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Personally, I would dump the 002 and try the new Presonus Faderport8.
Hi Dave

thanks for the suggestion
Well I think that if I was to buy me something new that would be Behringer X-Touch ,looks MUCH better to me than Presonus.Only the endless encoder and FOUR on each channel strip ,makes it so much better for slightly more.

Anyway I'm using mostly PT8 ,and Digi does it all so nicely....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2017, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Digi 002 midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicapg View Post
Hi Dave

thanks for the suggestion
Well I think that if I was to buy me something new that would be Behringer X-Touch ,looks MUCH better to me than Presonus.Only the endless encoder and FOUR on each channel strip ,makes it so much better for slightly more.

Anyway I'm using mostly PT8 ,and Digi does it all so nicely....
Hmm, PT8 limits things quite a bit. You should look at some reviews on the X-Touch as a ton of people bought them, but suddenly a whole lot were on the second hand market really fast If the 002 does what you need, I would roll with it, but I would consider upgrading your audio with a "better" preamp or two for important channels. The 002 preamps aren't known for much beyond that they work
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2017, 10:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,611
Default Digi 002 midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicapg View Post
FW 002 MIDI AsyncMidiControl
I would expect this one to be Midi Timecode/Midi Beat Clock.
Quote:
FW 002 MIDI MidiControl
I would expect this one to be the control surface via HUI.




Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2017, 03:44 PM
sonicapg sonicapg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Default Re: Digi 002 midi

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmm, PT8 limits things quite a bit. You should look at some reviews on the X-Touch as a ton of people bought them, but suddenly a whole lot were on the second hand market really fast If the 002 does what you need, I would roll with it, but I would consider upgrading your audio with a "better" preamp or two for important channels. The 002 preamps aren't known for much beyond that they work
Hi ,
I agree I'm not enthused with the sound of Digi 002 pres.I have a Behringer T1953 solid state with a blend of tube sound pre and using it puire solid state sounds quite transparent .I also feed the digital out of digi to E-mu ,so I can use its AKM converters which for its price are quite good.
My main issue is that given PT8 limitations ,having also Sonar Pro installed makes things better.Besides the limit on number of track with PT8LE , there are features in Sonar not available in any PT version ,like unlimited inserts or Mix A/B just to name a few .Especially unlimited inserts is great cause I don't care if I need to have for example 3 compressors and 3 EQs on the same strip and mute all except the one I like and be able to compare between them, without worrying getting out of slots to insert something else.For me that's quite flexible,and this feature alone is the reason to use it.

I am a bit undecided on which system to mix on : PT8LE is track limited,. and I think there's no PDC.Sonar doesn't has these limitations but the Digi integration is great.I don't know either about Presonus or the Behringer : but I saw more controls and buttons to push than Presonus

Last edited by sonicapg; 09-17-2017 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2017, 01:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Digi 002 midi

Things to consider:
More buttons is necessarily better(in fact, often the opposite is true).
PT 8LE is "caveman" software compared to anything current( PT9 was a step up(added ADC). PT10 was a game changer, PT11 was monstrously better(because of being full 64 bit software) and the current 12.8 would make your head spin(assuming a computer capable of running it well) in comparison to LE8. Is PT now better than Sonar, Studio One, Logic, etc? I don't know the answer but truthfully don't care. At the end of the day, all the current DAW options can give great results(with a skilled op and decent recording techniques), so I say, use the one that works the way you like I curse PT from time to time, but it handles my needs in ways that keep me onboard
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 17 10-23-2016 10:13 PM
Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup xxicjoy MIDI 69 08-02-2013 08:40 PM
Digi MIDI drivers cause Reason 6 'Failed to open MIDI support library' davegibbon Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 05-16-2012 04:08 AM
Three MIDI ports on DIGI 002R within MIDI studio Setup Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-18-2010 05:57 PM
Digi, When Protools creates MIDI regions after recording MIDI info.... Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2001 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com