Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-12-2019, 03:20 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 416
Default Re: Getting PACE/Authorization Error For No Discernible Reason

Is it possible for ethernet to drop internet even for a split second?

I think if you have an available port and a physical iLok, best to just use that.

Also, might wanna try contacting iLok for help.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-12-2019, 05:18 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,189
Default Re: Getting PACE/Authorization Error For No Discernible Reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by txlonelystar View Post
How can I tell if it is USB3? Are those the ones with the blue inside?
Yes, the blue ones are USB 3.0.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-12-2019, 06:19 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Getting PACE/Authorization Error For No Discernible Reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
Is it possible for ethernet to drop internet even for a split second?

I think if you have an available port and a physical iLok, best to just use that.

Also, might wanna try contacting iLok for help.
Yes it's possible; doesn't take much to screw-up a digital stream.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2019, 10:28 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,660
Default Re: Getting PACE/Authorization Error For No Discernible Reason

So in ILM are all your authorizations on the iLok? Do you have a cloud session open? Sounds like there's some auths in the cloud and your network is sketchy; move all your auths to the physical iLok and close any cloud sessions.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection hill1006 Pro Tools 2018 10 08-30-2018 10:51 AM
Missing PACE Authorization for Pro Tools CalebCuzner Pro Tools 2018 2 04-03-2018 07:17 AM
Is there any discernible difference between HD Native PCIe & Thunderbolt? LDS macOS 1 07-14-2014 06:21 AM
PT 9: Won't Launch + Pace Error yeluhz_strongs Pro Tools 9 37 04-12-2011 06:04 PM
TPkd error & pace error trying to install that too rost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-04-2008 06:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com