Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2013, 09:32 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Upgrade 4.1 Mac Pro to 5.1?

I'm going to 'upgrade' from my current setup (see sig), to a PT10 HDX and to PT11 when it becomes available. On the qualified computers for PT11 it's got Mac Pro Early 2009 4.1 Nehalem in italics indicating it's qualification is pending further testing. I'm considering 'upgrading' my puter to a 5.1 boot rom and installing a couple of 3.33ghz X5680's and compatible memory (24gig 1333 ECC). Here is the link on how to do this, and I'm aware of the IHS issue on dual proc MP's


Mac Pro Firmware Upgrade Utility Released


It seems like a 'no-brainer' to extend the life of my Mac Pro and make it more compatible with PT11 for quite awhile.

What do you think?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2013, 11:45 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 806
Default Re: Upgrade 4.1 Mac Pro to 5.1?

Yes ,you can do that , I have upgraded my single CPU 4.1 to 5.1 and replaced the CPU with a W3690 hex a core CPU. However it is slightly more difficult to update the dual CPU boards , as their will be differences in the CPU height so you need washers to not overtight the cooler.

But, I don´t think this thread should be here on DUC as it is not very much about AVID hardware nor software...
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2013, 12:16 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 495
Default Re: Upgrade 4.1 Mac Pro to 5.1?

I have a 4,1 MacPro and will wait until Apple releases the new 2013 MacPro and update the hardware then. I will buy PT11 HD for sure.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 5.1, 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, HDX2, PT2019 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v9.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2013, 02:04 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Upgrade 4.1 Mac Pro to 5.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Yes ,you can do that , I have upgraded my single CPU 4.1 to 5.1 and replaced the CPU with a W3690 hex a core CPU. However it is slightly more difficult to update the dual CPU boards , as their will be differences in the CPU height so you need washers to not overtight the cooler.

But, I don´t think this thread should be here on DUC as it is not very much about AVID hardware nor software...
Except it has to do with the platform and OS I plan on using with it, and it might be of particular interest to other users in the same situation.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2013, 05:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,892
Default Re: Upgrade 4.1 Mac Pro to 5.1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Yes ,you can do that , I have upgraded my single CPU 4.1 to 5.1 and replaced the CPU with a W3690 hex a core CPU. However it is slightly more difficult to update the dual CPU boards , as their will be differences in the CPU height so you need washers to not overtight the cooler.

But, I don´t think this thread should be here on DUC as it is not very much about AVID hardware nor software...
No problem with it being on the DUC but it may be in the wrong section. There's plenty of computer related questions on the DUC.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 09:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com