Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2010, 02:18 PM
quigster quigster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Mbox 2 and how to access effects suite

Hey Guys (and Gals),

I am a new Mbox 2 user and new to Pro Tools as well and I was hoping that someone could explain to me what I need to do to access the Bomb Factory Plug ins and the audio effects (reverbs, delays etc.,) Do I need to get something from Digidesign to get the ball rolling in this area? Do I need to purchase an i Lock or something else? Thanks and thanks for bein' here for us User Conference. TQ.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2010, 03:41 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,033
Default Re: Mbox 2 and how to access effects suite

Just use your inserts. Sounds like you didn't RTFM. Check the user guides that came with the Mbox as well as all the PDF manuals that are included with the software.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2010, 07:26 PM
quigster quigster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox 2 and how to access effects suite

Briefly, how do you RTF them? Thanks Fire, TQ.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2010, 11:02 PM
thefridge thefridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 59
Default Re: Mbox 2 and how to access effects suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by quigster View Post
Briefly, how do you RTF them? Thanks Fire, TQ.
Continue with what you are doing, I am sure it will come to you.
cheers, Mick
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2010, 11:10 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Mbox 2 and how to access effects suite

Quote:
Briefly, how do you RTF them? Thanks Fire, TQ.
U may wanna check with Tamara.. She's home...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
multiple audio suite effects bbbkink Windows 8 02-05-2013 06:34 PM
Can I automate the effects in Audio suite? Sean L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2010 03:09 PM
Lost my audio suite effects aempee Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-11-2006 05:18 AM
Installing additional audio suite effects on PTF kastlercreative Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-15-2001 11:23 PM
using audio suite effects cmink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-09-2000 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com