Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 08:40 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

Meter on isa not lining up with meter in pro tools. The meter on the isa is set at -1 db and the meter in pro tools is registering at around -35 db. I read that I can't calibrate w/ the 002, any thought's would be greatly appreciated!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2017, 10:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,579
Default Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

What meter type are you using in Pro Tools. Meter set to pre fader?

What exact 428 meter are you comparing to.. does your 428 have the digital interface card? How exactly is it connected to the 002? (ADAT or analog line in ?) It sounds like the 428 might be an analog mic preamp in front of a 002, in which case you are likely comparing an analog dB level and dBFS which likely makes no sense to worry about.

What real world audio problem are you trying to solve? Why do you need anything calibrated? What sounds bad/needs improvement?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:12 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

The meter is set to pre fader, I don't have the digital card, it's connected via balanced xlr out of the isa through eq, comp, efftects, into input 6 on the back of 002. I would like to be able to match meters on both the isa and in pro tools. Signal sounds a little weak, not too weak to handle.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,579
Default Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

Then without the digital link you are comparing an analog dB reference level on the preamp to dBFS in the Pro Tools meters. Read about the meter in the ISA documentation for details. You are comparing apples to rhubarb. Worrying about this won't help you record or mix better.

Make sure you are properly connecting line out on the preamp via proper balances cables to the 002 line in and start with the mic preamp in the ISA alone and set the level for what sounds best while listening to it. Do not use the preamp gain to adjust output levels/volume, that is what the monitor volume, Pro Tools master fader volume, and within the mix the track fader, clip gain and plugins are for.....

If yuh want real hell here... You are tracking what source with what exact mic, at what distance? with what else in the signal chain connected exactly how? You have a meter in front of you... so what do you mean by low? There is nothing wrong say (pulling a number out of the air) with tracking at -16 dBFS peak if that is where the analog input sounds best.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-20-2017 at 11:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:37 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

I just went direct from the isa to the 002, I got a full scale meter response, It's my compressor smashing the signal down, I think. I just bought the compressor and I'm still learning how to use it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2017, 11:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,579
Default Re: Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate9 View Post
I just went direct from the isa to the 002, I got a full scale meter response, It's my compressor smashing the signal down, I think. I just bought the compressor and I'm still learning how to use it.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

OK cool. Play with it and learn what it does. And be careful of unintended pro/consumer line level differences, but hopefully everything you have is running pro live level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2017, 10:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

Ah yes, the old compressor challenge I wrestle with this here and my solution:
1-Put the compressor in bypass mode and set the preamp level to give the desired level on the track(just into the yellow).
2-Now engage the compressor and set the threshold for amount of compression I want(usually no more than 3-5db of GR).
3-Lastly, set the compressor output so the track meter is back in the "just into the yellow" range
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:49 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

I tried it can't get it up to yellow


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:53 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Calibrating isa 428 w/ pro tools 11

I looked up a thing on signal flow hooked up my effects outs to my Rosetta ins analog as the last in the chain going into interface and got a way better Sound not to be off subject only thing is I can't see a signal light on Rosetta I can hear the conversion


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibrating 192 I/O ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 05-12-2011 03:13 PM
Calibrating the 192 PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-21-2006 05:18 AM
calibrating the 888/24 kir2k2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-12-2001 02:48 AM
Calibrating the 001 ? Arno Peeters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-08-2000 10:54 PM
Calibrating Dirt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-11-2000 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com