Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-08-2017, 04:53 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Thank's Ben, I didn't know that could be done! Now I can use plugins with llm, wow, that is so cool!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-08-2017, 05:30 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 211
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Thanks Ben! I was trying to remember that process. Was doing it bassackward.
__________________
Imac Pro 27" 10-core with a LG 4K for a second screen
OS 10.14.4
Pro Tools 2019.6
UAD Apollo X8P With an extra 8 channel ADAT using
a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
UAD Twin duo
UAD TB3 Octo Satelite
Focal Twin Be monitors
samsung T5 and Gdrive
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-08-2017, 05:54 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Oh wait so that's just to use plugins while in llm, I still hear latency.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-08-2017, 06:05 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,194
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate9 View Post
To all those I said to go out and buy outboard gear, you could, you don't have to! Create an Aux Track, instantiate the plugin on the Aux Track, set the Input on the Aux Track, Buss the Aux Track to the Audio Track!
And if you do it this way you will be recording the effects of the plug-ins into the audio. If you don't like the results, you'll have to re-record the audio.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-08-2017, 06:20 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
And if you do it this way you will be recording the effects of the plug-ins into the audio. If you don't like the results, you'll have to re-record the audio.
Yes. And it will not be LLM.
And nate9, read my previous post again; it was meant as a way to combine LLM recording on an audio track with something like a reverb on an aux, which will have the normal latency. Even beginning to doubt myself now. I'll have to check.

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 08-08-2017 at 06:53 PM. Reason: grammar
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-08-2017, 07:30 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default Re: record thru plugins?

I tried it in a session and it sounded like it did just with the audio track and no aux track, after a few minuet's of messing with it I started to hear the latency again, I'll have to keep messing with it to see what it does. I set one session which was at 48k and dumped it into a new session which was at 96k and it seemed to decrease the latency, I'll have to keep messing with it!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-09-2017, 05:41 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,114
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
a way to combine LLM recording on an audio track with something like a reverb on an aux, which will have the normal latency. Even beginning to doubt myself now. I'll have to check.
I take back everything. It's obviously been too long for me.

I just checked; When you enable LLM, all inserts AND sends on all rec-enabled tracks are disabled. Even on aux'es that has their inputs set to a source that's being fed to a rec-enabled track.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-15-2017, 05:33 PM
BGMusic BGMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 433
Default Re: record thru plugins?

Universal Audio Apollo with Thunderbolt. Enable LLM, monitor through the console app. You get a choice to track the plugins or not. You can even record efx returns on separate tracks. I can run PT at the highest possible buffer, no latency at all and keep all plugins active.
__________________
PT 10.3.10, 12.4, Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro X 10.1, Ableton Live 9, Studio One 3.x DP 9 Sibelius 8.5 OS 10.8.5 Mac Mini with Lion Server 2.0ghz quad I7 16 gbs ram, UAD Apollo Twin . PT Mix Plus PT 6.4.1 TDM Mac OS 10.3.9 G4 450 mhz 1 gb ram, Digi 882/20. And a bunch of hard drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins when you record enable shea Pro Tools 10 4 11-25-2013 01:16 PM
Can I use plugins to record effects or just mix? django6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 10 10-04-2010 03:22 PM
plugins disable on record??? Crank1000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 60 09-28-2009 12:24 PM
plugins on record tracks mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-11-2003 03:38 PM
Record trough inserted Plugins lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-17-2002 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com