Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:08 AM
Burstbucker Burstbucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Default Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

I put a lot of time last night on a tune that I've been working on for months now and I just put the final touches on it and saved it. Excellent! Right?

Well this morning it just hangs there when it's "restoring tracks". Aargh.........

It always seems to get finicky at the very end, after all that work.

I searched for this problem and it could be a plug-in problem but I always use the same plug-ins and they don't usually cause me any problems. I know that I added a bunch more automation to my session last night, I wonder if that's part of the problem.

When the tracks are being restored it pretty much gets all the way to the last track and then just hangs there doing nothing.

I will try again tonight after work. My buddy was going to come over and help with the final mix down but we will probably spend the night just trying to get this darn thing to open.

It's times like these that make me question why I bothered getting into home recording.

Sorry for the rant.
__________________
Dell i7-6700k @4.00 GHz 64-bits with 24 GB RAM, Windows 10, Roland Duo-Capture EX, Pro Tools 12.7.1

Crucial MX300 525GB SATA 2.5 inch
SATA III SSD

1 TB spinner drive 7200 RPM

Last edited by Burstbucker; 03-20-2018 at 06:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:29 AM
Burstbucker Burstbucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

I have earlier versions of this session from a week ago that open up just fine, the same plug-ins and everything but over the last few days I have added a few more tracks with extra automation, etc..... And before I saved this session last night I played it back many times over and it worked perfectly.

I'm going to try plugging my iLok into a different port and if that doesn't work I will try opening the session with the plug-ins disabled.

I hope I can retrieve what I did last night, I could live without this kind of hassle really.
__________________
Dell i7-6700k @4.00 GHz 64-bits with 24 GB RAM, Windows 10, Roland Duo-Capture EX, Pro Tools 12.7.1

Crucial MX300 525GB SATA 2.5 inch
SATA III SSD

1 TB spinner drive 7200 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,896
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

Is the session on your spinner or ssd? Try it on the ssd and see what happens. I'm wondering if the data path is getting clogged somehow and the spinner can't get data to the rest of the system fast enough?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:55 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burstbucker View Post
I have earlier versions of this session from a week ago that open up just fine, the same plug-ins and everything but over the last few days I have added a few more tracks with extra automation, etc..... And before I saved this session last night I played it back many times over and it worked perfectly.

I'm going to try plugging my iLok into a different port and if that doesn't work I will try opening the session with the plug-ins disabled.

I hope I can retrieve what I did last night, I could live without this kind of hassle really.
A tip I always tell people Session BU files set to max 999. And save every 3 minutes. That has saved me a few times and also I friend in Germany who did not even understand how that worked. He was so relieved. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.12 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2018, 02:04 PM
Burstbucker Burstbucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

I have mine set up to back up every two minutes and yes, I have had to resort to using that way more than once!

Man, I am a happy camper now!
__________________
Dell i7-6700k @4.00 GHz 64-bits with 24 GB RAM, Windows 10, Roland Duo-Capture EX, Pro Tools 12.7.1

Crucial MX300 525GB SATA 2.5 inch
SATA III SSD

1 TB spinner drive 7200 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2018, 03:32 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 738
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

Iloks supposed to have problems with USB 3.0 sometimes also so watch out for that
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2018, 03:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,896
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Iloks supposed to have problems with USB 3.0 sometimes also so watch out for that
Yep and the usual remedy is to use a powered hub between the computer & iLok.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:36 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,344
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

If none of that works you can always import session data to a blank session but opening with the plugins inactive should work. Good luck!
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2018, 06:50 AM
Burstbucker Burstbucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 102
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

A big thank you for the replies guys!

I have my sessions stored on a 1TB spinner drive and Pro Tools and all plug-ins are located on a SSD which is my C drive.
__________________
Dell i7-6700k @4.00 GHz 64-bits with 24 GB RAM, Windows 10, Roland Duo-Capture EX, Pro Tools 12.7.1

Crucial MX300 525GB SATA 2.5 inch
SATA III SSD

1 TB spinner drive 7200 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2018, 07:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,896
Default Re: Put in a bunch of hours last night on a session and now it won't open!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burstbucker View Post
A big thank you for the replies guys!

I have my sessions stored on a 1TB spinner drive and Pro Tools and all plug-ins are located on a SSD which is my C drive.
Try moving the problem session to the ssd. If it still barfs then I'd say the session somehow got corrupted.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing session data adds a bunch of automation points! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 13 03-11-2013 09:45 AM
PT7 HD3 - Delay before Playback Starts - after session open for a few hours warrickmarais Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-14-2009 03:55 PM
OS X 10.4.4 .PTLE quit in my session last night. Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-09-2006 01:12 PM
when i open pt a bunch of expired windows appear eddybertrand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-29-2001 01:44 AM
late night session in progress please help tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-13-1999 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com