Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 12-04-2009, 02:49 AM
olek olek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 27
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Never heared about that kind of trouble.
Maybe switching your Bios to Pluy and Play -ability might help.

What Mobo do you use and how are the slots placed?
In earlier days grafic cards sometimes interfered with Digicards.


If not. A reinstalling of Win7 with card already plug would be my choice.
Not that fast one ... I know.
__________________
PT 8.0.1cs1 HD2
Win7 x64 ... running fine with most plugs
WinXP Pro SP2 ... the old cow
Mobo ASUS P5WDG2 WS Pro
Intel Q6600@2.75GHz
8GB Kingston xtreme memory
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-04-2009, 10:16 AM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaV- View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm experiencing a major problem in making PTHD working on Win7:
I installed Win7 PRO, without any PT device plugged (Accel card PCIe), and everything goes right. Yeepee...

Now, when I plug the Accel card PCIe and I restart the computer, Windows 7 launches and crashes (freeze on desktop just opened)

Any idea?
iLok is plugged, but I don't think it can have any kind of influence on the processes.

Duno what happens.

DaV-
Hi DAV , it is know issue for me .. HD PCIe cards with Windows 7 and some motherboards that shared PCIe 1X into Intel ICH10 southbridge want not work ..

in this case when you power on , windows7 completely freeze and crash .

I have tryed any sort of setting , tips and tricks but nothing help ...
so i confirm the issue with both Windows 7 32 or 64 !
Which Mobo you have ?
__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-05-2009, 11:52 AM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

I use MoBo ASUS P5E.

Paul, are you telling me there is no solution!
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-05-2009, 12:57 PM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaV- View Post
I use MoBo ASUS P5E.

Paul, are you telling me there is no solution!
Hi , your mobo is similar to mine ..
unfortunately i think you have my same problem , when plug the cards
into PCIe 1X win7 freeze first or before install the drivers LOL , therefore no way ... , the only solution is to plug the Core Card into the other down 16X blue slot for optain an HD1 .

if you need more than HD1 system , the others solutions it is to change motherboard , i have test the amd's 790fx mobo (borrowed a friend)with n°3 PCIe 1X and work all also with HD3 PCIe .
another alternative it is to go with asus P6T6 i7 soket ; i see here (in the DUC) a topic regarding this mobo seems work with sucessfull .
So we need a motherboard whitout bridge to bridge chipset to share PCiexpress !
Conclusion Windows 7 is like Vista and worse for manage the hardware ( with my mobo and Windows Vista i have install hd3 pci-e , but with much much difficulty , must to plug one card for time or vista freeze like win7 , unfortunately this trikcs no help with win7 )

personally i think to back with Mac very soon !!
__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers

Last edited by Paul S-Tone; 12-05-2009 at 01:21 PM. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-05-2009, 06:25 PM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

The difference between PCIe 1X & 16X is speed. which ratio is it? If it can be a working solution, I'll go with this one.
Thx very much for your expertise Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-06-2009, 12:47 AM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaV- View Post
The difference between PCIe 1X & 16X is speed. which ratio is it? If it can be a working solution, I'll go with this one.
Thx very much for your expertise Paul.
yep is speed , you can plug the card 1x in the 16x slot whitout problem .
Whit your and mine motherboard the PCIe 16 X it is shared directly in the P45 chipset , while the PCIe 1X lines it is shared in the southbridge ICH10 .
so windows 7 cannot manage 1x slots into southbridge with HD pcie cards !
(it completely freeze) .
ciao !
__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-06-2009, 03:25 PM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

OK Thx, I'm gonna give a try with this method. I will report here how it works.
Another question: Could I hope some MoBo firmware update will solve the problem or no way?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-07-2009, 04:10 AM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaV- View Post
OK Thx, I'm gonna give a try with this method. I will report here how it works.
Another question: Could I hope some MoBo firmware update will solve the problem or no way?
with my mobo no help bios update .

try with your mobo .

ciao .
__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-07-2009, 04:41 PM
DaV- DaV- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

OK, I tried it today.

- I plugged PCIe accel core card un PCIe 16X (blue slot) = freeze windows at start, exactly the same as PCIe 1X, during driver installation.
- So, I upgraded my BIOS from version 0402 to 1201 (wow, almost 2 years since last update). Nothing better. I also retried PCIe 1X with this BIOS, nothing.

Well, my last lead is to install ProTools HD 8 (with the drivers for Accel card) then plug the card. Maybe in that order, driver installation won't make my PC freeze. What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-10-2009, 01:19 AM
PierrevC PierrevC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 56
Default Re: Win7 + HD 8.0.1

Hi guys,
I had the same problem. Not shure about the Mobo I have a dell xps420 but I installed the cards in the wrong order and it solved my problem...

When I checked in the windows device manager pcie slot3 was actually marked as port 4 and slot 4>port3.

Has anyone been able to use an avid mojo in W7? drivers don't seem to be working here

Hope this helps,
Pierre

Last edited by PierrevC; 12-10-2009 at 01:21 AM. Reason: one more thing...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac pro 1.1 for 64 bit win7/hdx klaukholm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 12-11-2013 12:41 PM
Here goes nothing - Bye Bye XP, hello Win7 markus44uk Windows 17 10-02-2011 07:51 AM
big BUG in PT8.03 under win7 X64 32768 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-05-2010 03:47 PM
Win7? Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 10 04-30-2010 09:44 AM
GR4 PT 8.0.1 Win7 jazzmandan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2009 06:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com