Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-13-2012, 08:04 AM
darkgoob darkgoob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

It becomes cheaper to simply buy a used Mac, like an old Leopard system, and use the clunker as your recording station. Then, y'know, mix on another Mac using the built-in audio outputs, or a Duet, etc.

Or switch to another DAW that will still support the 002. Vote with your dollars.

The problem was Apple moving to a 64-bit driver model in 10.7/10.8. 10.7 was the "transitional" phase. 10.8 is now a fully 64-bit kernel with no option to boot into 32-bit, so any old drivers must be updated to work at all. We all know how slow Digi always was to update stuff for the new OS releases.

People wanted it to be hardware independent so they went with that model, but now people who bought an 003 not long ago could easily feel burned. The 002, I could understand. But the 003?

Anyway, the problem is a hardware-tied DAW like PT needs to be written for the OS. You can't just patch PT 8/9... they had to rewrite a lot of code. Compiling to 64-bit is a huge leap. They should charge for this or else go bankrupt. And let me state that while PT 10 is not 64-bit in itself, I believe the drivers have to be compiled in 64-bit to even run on 10.8. That doesn't mean the DAW is 64-bit.

That said, there are no more "life shattering" upgrades in OS X's forseable future. We are not going to leap to a 128-bit OS anytime soon, or switch away from Intel processors, etc. The underlying hardware drivers of Pro Tools will continue to not need changing, assuming Thunderbolt->Firewire adapters work seamlessly (a big assumption!).

My guess would be that if Avid moves away from 002/003 support in PT 11, it would be due to artificially cutting people off, since I can't see why it would need to break compatibility for any reasons related to changes in OS X. Unless I am missing something.

I think they should keep supporting it because it's better to keep your long-term customers happy. Why give people a reason to jump ship? Treat every old customer like a platinum record producer because some of them are.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-13-2012, 03:41 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Wouldn't the 00x family need firmware updates to be able to use 64-bit drivers? Just a guess.

Apple may not be very far away from ditching Intel chips, actually. The ARMs are doing wonders. But I suppose the new OSes will need to support the older Intel-based machines for a few years.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:21 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
Wouldn't the 00x family need firmware updates to be able to use 64-bit drivers? Just a guess.

Apple may not be very far away from ditching Intel chips, actually. The ARMs are doing wonders. But I suppose the new OSes will need to support the older Intel-based machines for a few years.
Considering ARM just released its first 64bit processor, I can't imagine desktop solutions will be anytime soon. Not to mention Samsung is on the forefront of using them for server applications. I'm going to assume that since apple gets most of their A6 chips from Samsung, and we all know Apple/Samsung's feeling toward each other. I doubt they are going to push it for the desktop market. I'm only assuming based on the limited research I've seen though. So I could be wrong
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-14-2012, 07:35 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

This is an interesting read on the subject of Apple leaving Intel behind. Speculative, obviously, but it raises some intriguing points.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-14-2012, 05:46 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
This is an interesting read on the subject of Apple leaving Intel behind. Speculative, obviously, but it raises some intriguing points.
That is informative. I still think on a professional music/video platform they are a long way away. AMD used to compete with Intel, so I'm sure there is competition brewing and ARM seems to be the next logical step toward the future. My opinion anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2013, 04:30 PM
JonReznor JonReznor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Hey, Im having some trouble getting my 002R recognized as well with PT10.
Running a Mac Mini, the 002 is found in AudioMIDISetup, but nothing shows when pro tools launches. Any thoughts? I tried turning on in different orders. ugh. still deciding if this is worth the purchase. this trial isnt going as smoothly as i hoped. still seeing older error codes as well. Thought those days were behind me!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2013, 04:54 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Regarding darkgoobs comments, which I've only just seen ( yeah missed this thread until now) ....

It's not true that 002/3 32bit drivers cannot work in Mountain Lion.

There is a problem that the last version of the midi drivers are incompatible, but the 32bit audio driver works fine in Mountain Lion. Avid have even released a new installer (a few days ago) for the old drivers that will install them in Mountain Lion, though the midi side doesn't work.

As for the latest query, from JohnReznor, try holding down the N key when booting up Pro Tools 10, it forces Pro Tools to launch with no audio hardware selected. Once it is launched, then try selecting your 002. That cures the problem for most people.

Cheers,

Nigel
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2013, 08:06 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,607
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
will install them in Mountain Lion, though the midi side doesn't work.
For those who need the MIDI to work, that's a bit like "Your car engine now runs fine but the transmission doesn't work. So as long as you don't need to go anywhere..."
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2013, 11:07 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

The only option is to get a different midi interface. Except what Avid seems to have forgotten is that there might actually be people who use the 003's MIDI Mode from time to time!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-06-2013, 07:45 AM
dolebotixstudios dolebotixstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default Re: pro tools 10 and digi 002

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonReznor View Post
Hey, Im having some trouble getting my 002R recognized as well with PT10.
Running a Mac Mini, the 002 is found in AudioMIDISetup, but nothing shows when pro tools launches. Any thoughts? I tried turning on in different orders. ugh. still deciding if this is worth the purchase. this trial isnt going as smoothly as i hoped. still seeing older error codes as well. Thought those days were behind me!
I have also had this issue. I'm running ProTools 10.3.3 on Mac OS 10.6.8 with Model: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 4 MB
Memory: 8 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s ...... Protools 10 works and runs audio but I can't setup the Digi 002 as a hardware interface. I've tried connecting directly to the digi002 then to a Harddrive and vice versa. I've also done various power sequences and even installed the latest driver for the 002 for ProTools 10.3.3.
__________________
If you try to fail and succeed, what have you accomplished?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 and digi 002 featurej Pro Tools 10 9 10-25-2014 08:36 PM
DIGI 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. PetrusT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-20-2011 03:14 PM
Crossgrage Pro Tools LE 6.4 to Pro Tools 9 - Digi 001 furia70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-02-2011 05:03 PM
Pro Tools LE 5.3.1 w/ Digi 001 bdeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-26-2009 07:45 PM
Digi Tech Question for Pro Tools LE 7 - Digi Admin MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-22-2005 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com