Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2013, 01:47 PM
TheSmackPanda TheSmackPanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 6
Default Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help

Hi,

I've been using PT10 for a couple of months and while it has not been particularly stable, I have managed to nurse it through to mix stage of a multi-track project.

PT10 has stopped working for me and the above errors (see subject) have arisen. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling both my PT software and the driver for my MBox3 (3rd generation). I recently upgraded to PT10.3.3

My PC is running Windows 7 Home Premium (SP1). It has an Intel Core i7 2600K CPU @3.40GHz and 16Gb of RAM System type 64-bit

I can't think of anything other than the 10.3.3 upgrade that has changed on my system (PT has worked okay for a week or so following that upgrade).

I need to get working. Can anyone help advise me asap please?

Regards,

TSP
https://soundcloud.com/#thesmackpandas/sets
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2013, 06:38 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,176
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help

I don't know what that error means, but post a SANDRA report to see if there are any red flags in your system.

Windows users need to provide a Sandra report

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.

You can find videos on how to create a Sandra report here (generously provided by DUC member Benoni) :
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=303059


The more information you can provide, the easier it will be for Tech Support and other users to assist you - take the time now to document everything you can and you'll save time in the long run. We can't express enough the importance of describing everything in extreme detail - remember, no one here can see how your gear is configured, so we need an accurate description by you to get a clear picture. The better we can envision your setup, the easier it will be to troubleshoot.

If you have been referred to this thread and reply without providing the information requested above, including the Sandra report for Windows users, your post is very likely to be given lower priority in favor of those who have provided complete information.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 02:02 PM
AdrienVeidt AdrienVeidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Eugene
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to reacquire hardware and DAE error 6117. Please help

Has this been resolved for you? I've reinstalled my version of PT 10.3.10 and I keep getting the DAE -6117 error. There is no info on it in the Avid knowledgebase.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to reacquire hardware mwconn@yahoo.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-22-2019 06:50 AM
After update to 8.0.1 error "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware" NailZ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-28-2009 01:25 PM
"...unable To Reacquire Hardware..." Help, please!! Rooster777 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-27-2008 12:10 PM
unable to reacquire the hardware! "MDW" The cause crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2006 06:09 PM
Unable to reacquire hardware.... Mark Tandy Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 06-07-2001 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com