Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2006, 11:30 AM
Mindcrime Mindcrime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Having a minor issue with XP and RTAS

Does Windows XP SP2 support RTAS on PT LE 6.9? This may sound silly but I'm used to using Pro Tools LE 6.9 on a PowerMac G5, and during playback I was able to go to the mixing console and insert RTAS plug-in's on the fly.. that way I can get an idea if an audio track needed any sort of effects and how much to apply. It seems that in XP I only have Audio Suite, and that wont let me hear the track with the plug-in I choose during playback (it's only, here is the track.. how much adjustment do you need and you can only preview that specific audio track). On XP with PT LE 6.9, if I go to the mixing console and click on the inserts all I get is a list of I/O puts and busses (i.e. Line Mic 1 Line Mic 2) but no plug-in option like my Mac did..

Is this the way it is or do I need to make an adjustment to get XP to work with RTAS. Or is it only audio suite with XP?

I appreciate any and all help that you guys can give..

thanks in advance
-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2006, 11:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Having a minor issue with XP and RTAS

The MAC and XP versions of Pro Tools function the same. If there are no plugins listed on your inserts, there is something wrong with your software installation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:22 PM
Mindcrime Mindcrime is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Having a minor issue with XP and RTAS

Hey, thanks for the fast reply...

PT LE installed just fine.. everything else works good. I just have no RTAS. Do you think there is a setting I need to adjust to get it to function?

P.S, Im from NoVa too..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2006, 12:32 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Having a minor issue with XP and RTAS

No, if they show in the audiosuite menu, they should show in the insert/RTAS menu. I would try a re-install just to make sure. Also, did you install everything to the default locations?



I won't be from NOVA in exactly 48 hours... major move.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
issue recording with RTAS supertonsil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2011 06:37 AM
Rtas processing issue josh18t Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-01-2010 09:43 AM
Minor Track List Issue dmacintyre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2009 06:25 AM
Minor Issue, Probably a simple fix Eless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-31-2005 05:38 PM
VST 2 RTAS Issue. Gkyaun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-23-2004 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com