Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2003, 11:28 PM
MR808 MR808 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: home
Posts: 152
Default user switch change

I was wanting to tweak up a computer system for a friend of mine. They have
1 computer and use it for everything - internet- picture editing and audio
editing with mbox. It is running Wn XP home.

I am trying to get them to take out some of the things running in the
background so the machine is less sluggish. Currently it is really slow with
screen redraws and processes. It is a recent dell machine that can handle
the system requirements of XP.

What I am asking is there a way to use either the hardware configuration, or
multiple users to set up the machine as a basic stripped down audio editing
machine & with either a reboot or "user switch" change it back to the
internet/family PC?
-----------
Seeems like I have read this before!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2003, 02:50 AM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: user switch change

Partition magic lets you put passwords on the different partitions you create.Put the family one on one and yours on another with a password on yours.
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2003, 12:44 PM
Plugs Plugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 213
Default Re: user switch change

Start menu/run ... type msconfig ... hit enter ... choose "start up" tab ... deselect anything that doesn't have to be running. Any of the little icons at the bottom right of the task bar (opposite corner of the start menu) is stealing cpu power.

Same with any fancy graphic effects, turn 'em all off.

Also under start/programs/start up ... delete any shortcuts, same reason.

If any programs DO need any of these, they'll be instantiated when they are needed.

I'm relatively sure most, if not all of these settings, are stored with the user settings.


__________________
BlueSlash Studio
www.blueslashstudio.com

I don't know, what d'you think?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digital Performer user making the switch Buttonjaw Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 12-08-2012 10:10 AM
Mac user want's to switch to PC: Got questions... zblip2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 26 02-14-2009 08:31 PM
Debating the Switch to 6.4 (001 user) rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-21-2005 08:29 AM
Mac HD User Considering Switch To PC chris67 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 09-12-2002 04:34 PM
Change user name on DUC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2000 10:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com