Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2005, 09:50 PM
tpthai2 tpthai2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 112
Default What is this iLoc

Purchased the MBox with a Mac G4. Previously loaded the MBox software for 9.2 OS. ( 5.2.1 LE) Now trying to load my 6.0 LE
disk into OSX (10.2.8) Have the proper serial number as I am the orginal registered owner and purchaser. Problem:
Seem to need something called an iLoc? What is this and why do I need to purchase something else to activate my legally purchased software? Any help appreciated ... TP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2005, 11:30 PM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: What is this iLoc

iLok is something you need to buy. It;s like $40. It's a small usb dongle, and it looks like a flash drive. It stores all of your authorizations for all your softwares. www.ilok.com for more info.
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:20 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: What is this iLoc

HI,
Quote:
It stores all of your authorizations for all your softwares
no quite - it store certain authorisation for certain software.

Up to now for RTAS/TDM plug-ins and ProTools M-Powered application.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:46 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,549
Default Re: What is this iLoc

http://www.digidesign.com/support/ilok/
Quote:
iLok and Pro Tools 6 Q & A

Q: Do you need to have an iLok to use Pro Tools 6?
A: Not to use the Pro Tools application and the included DigiRack plug-ins. You only need an iLok to authorize optional Digidesign and Digidesign-distributed Development Partner plug-ins and software options on Pro Tools TDM and LE systems running 6 software. Check with third-party developers for their Mac OS X authorization method. (floppy authorizations will not work on Mac OS X, regardless of manufacturer)
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 7.1 with 7.3 iLoc Dog BBQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-10-2006 06:19 PM
iloc zero downtime...are they kidding? mixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-02-2005 03:19 PM
massive pack and iloc.com mixer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-06-2003 03:12 PM
2 iLoc problem Nick Jarl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-19-2002 01:23 AM
USB lock up with iLoc key Immortal Computer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-25-2002 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com