Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2003, 09:25 AM
badperson badperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,025
Default how to record audio from aux track

Hi,

I'm messing around with sampletank free, got it to work, but I have it on an aux track that takes up a lot of cpu power, how can I record it to an audio track?

I tried various i/o settings from the aux track to the new audio track.

thanks.

bp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2003, 09:30 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: how to record audio from aux track

Aux track output - bus 1-2
Audio track Input - Bus 1-2
Rec enable audio track

You can replace the bus assignements with audio outs and ins the same way.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2003, 09:46 AM
badperson badperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: how to record audio from aux track

I thought I tried that, but I'll try again....


bp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2003, 09:57 AM
badperson badperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,025
Default Re: how to record audio from aux track

that did the trick, don't know how on earth I failed to come up with that, but...
thanks!


bp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 09:52 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
PT 9 won't record audio track SoloMonk Pro Tools 9 9 12-13-2010 11:04 AM
can't record on audio track 2 nuone700 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 09:32 AM
How do I record a MIDI track onto an audio track? shemcom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2003 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com