Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2020, 02:44 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 338
Default Duplicate Group: Unable to select ID

For my workflow, I like to assign meaningful Track Group letters to Vocals (v), Bass (b), Guitars (g), and so on.

When Duplicating a Track Group, this option suddenly isn't available anymore: Pro Tools selects a fixed letter, and all other choices are made unavailable, as they are greyed out. Note that the Duplicate dialog looks exactly like the Create dialog. In fact, it is a Create dialog with duplicate settings!

Avid support does not appreciate my observation that it is completely illogical not to be able to select a letter of my choice, as is perfectly possible in the regular Create dialog. They say 'there is no preference for this' and 'since it is not mentioned in the manual, this is normal behavior.'
Their final suggestion is to submit this as a Feature Request through Avid Link. Case closed. Well..

Now, to me this is an actual bug in the Create/Modify workflow for Track Groups.

Unfortunately I have not found a way to change the Track Group letter after the fact either. Can it be done?

Anyone else having this actual problem?

P.S. Avid support also asked me to make a video clip of the problem!? No idea what this would add to the very clear screenshot and explanation I had given them in the first place, back on 05/03/2020!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-05-03 at 11.37.31 (2).jpg (62.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2020, 08:37 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,733
Default Re: Duplicate Group: Unable to select ID

It does seem strange that they removed the ability to change the letter after creating a group. If I recall correctly, it used to be possible. I guess everyone is following Apple's lead in "improving" things by feature attrition.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.11.0 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2020, 10:04 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 338
Default Re: Duplicate Group: Unable to select ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
It does seem strange that they removed the ability to change the letter after creating a group. If I recall correctly, it used to be possible. I guess everyone is following Apple's lead in "improving" things by feature attrition.
Yes, I just tried again and I couldn't change the letter in any way. I hope they don't remove the option to record audio in a future update.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Select Input Spyda KB Pro Tools 2019 3 09-14-2019 01:18 AM
Bug; undo history window breaks Group Select With Keyboard functionality Rich Breen Pro Tools 2018 1 05-10-2018 08:01 PM
Select regions in group kje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-13-2010 05:21 PM
Group i/o Select Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-30-2009 12:25 PM
select regions in group basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-05-2009 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com