Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2020, 05:21 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 20
Default Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

So today pro tools won't start and it had to do with third party plugins.

I removed all the plugins and it loaded just fine.

When I put them back in it got hung up on my UAD plugins so I reinstalled UAD. Now when I start pro tools it loads the UAD but now gets stuck on the next 3rd party plugin in the list. I started removing those but it just gets stuck on the next one.

It seems like the issue is not a single outdated plugin but all.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2020, 05:44 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,652
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Do you see any error messages? Are you getting the "invalid AAX" error...

Did you start by trashing prefs?

Problems can rarely be caused by other plugins that appear to load OK but screws the system (so might be the plugins right after UAD loads...)

Have you changed anything recently? Updated or installed any plugins?

If you can't sort it out easilly remove all .aaxplugin files and trash prefs again and reinstal plugins (from new downloaded installers). Starting with the plugins you most need and testing things work after each install.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2020, 05:52 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

So I just reinstalled pro tools and it's loading now. Still around like to know what causes this.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2020, 05:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,652
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Great. But nobody here will have a clue what is going on... You have not described what error messages you got etc... and did you try carefully trashing prefs at some point? If it was the invalid AAX plugin error... well there is a spate of that going around. But I'm guessing that reinstalling Pro Tools is probably not the fix for that one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:09 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

There are no error messages. Just the pro tools crash reporter and sometimes not even that.

Just spent the entire day completely wiping the Mac book pro and reinstalling everything from fresh/current installers. (I needed to do that anyway to just clean the machine up)

Pro Tools is still crashing on startup while loading plugins.

I've made a ticket but its now two days destroyed by this.

I guess I'll have to try removing all plugins and adding them back in one by one.

For the record system is.

2015 MBP
3 hdx rig
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1



Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,652
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

So do you have third party plugins installed or not?

When you removed all the .aaxplugin files and let Pro Tools restore the default ones did it work OK?

When you reinstalled everything clean did it work OK before you installed third party plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:54 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

I have tons of 3rd party.

If I removed all plugins pro tools would startup fine with just stock plugins.

I just went back to 2020.5 and it boots up fine with all my plugins installed.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,652
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplitTheDifferenceAudio View Post
I have tons of 3rd party.

If I removed all plugins pro tools would startup fine with just stock plugins.

I just went back to 2020.5 and it boots up fine with all my plugins installed.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
OK so you know it's likely a plugin with incompatibility with 2020.9. I expect it's a plugin that has already loaded as things start up... or maybe the very next one trying to load that you might not be seeing yet in the splash screen. That should make finding the plugin easier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:17 PM
SplitTheDifferenceAudio SplitTheDifferenceAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Algonquin, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Any idea on the order of the scan cause it's more complicated then just alphabetical?

The last plugin listed in the log was an izotope plugin but not sure what would be next since it had already been thru the waves shell files.

The curious thing is I've been on 2020.9.1 since it came out. I didn't add any plugins since so not sure what would have triggered the incompatibility.

Sent from my Pixel 4 XL using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2020, 10:32 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Pro Tools 2020.9.1 won't load plugins on startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by SplitTheDifferenceAudio View Post
...I didn't add any plugins since so not sure what would have triggered the incompatibility...
Weird...
I'd troubleshoot by uninstalling all 3rd party plugs, and then doing a fresh download from the manufacturers website, and a fresh install of each. Trash prefs. Go slowly and methodically.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing plugins on new 2020.5 Pro Tools install (Sansamp PSA-1 and others) PeteSteffan Pro Tools 2020 5 08-13-2020 03:36 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools 10.3.6 Now Pro-Tools won't load plugins and audio suite plugins nyspaz macOS 1 07-27-2013 03:16 PM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 05:25 AM
Pro Tools takes a very long time to load / startup (and quits unexpectedly often) kingtinker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-04-2011 12:20 PM
Only load certain plugins at startup? nero120 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-09-2005 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com