Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2002, 03:40 AM
ixnys ixnys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 239
Default HD 192 Expansion card Analog inputs 9-16

I just bought the hd 192 expansion chasis to give me full access to using the 16 preamps of the Control 24 board simultaneously. I was having some trouble setting up my I/O however.

When I create a track and go to the input, it lists analog 1-8, optical 1-8, and spdif l and r.

What changes do I need to make in order to see analog 9-16 to appear as well?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2002, 10:36 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: HD 192 Expansion card Analog inputs 9-16

You need to add additional input paths in I/O Setup.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2002, 11:54 AM
Jerry Halatyn Jerry Halatyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: HD 192 Expansion card Analog inputs 9-16

FYI, after having installed the expansion board, I went to my I/O setup and didn't see Ananlog 9-16 in the tabs. I opened up the chassis again and double checked the ribbon connector. Sure enough, what I thought had been a good connection was, indeed, not. I would double check that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2002, 04:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: HD 192 Expansion card Analog inputs 9-16

Inxys,

In hardware setup, make sure you have inputs 9-16 set to the analog inputs. In I/O Setups go to the inputs tab and either hit default in the lower right hand corner or or like ekuehnl suggested, add the input paths manually.

regards,
mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2002, 04:50 PM
ixnys ixnys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 239
Default Re: HD 192 Expansion card Analog inputs 9-16

Thanks for the help, I'll try those suggestions. Hopefully that will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign Avid 192 Analog D/A output expansion card for Pro Tools HD ghostwriter Buy & Sell 1 04-13-2014 05:35 PM
Digidesign 192 Analog Input Card and Analog output Card for Sale MusicEngineer Buy & Sell 1 03-03-2014 10:03 AM
192 I/O How to Install Analog Output Expansion Card Aten Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 07-21-2013 06:49 AM
Digidesign 192 analog out expansion card steviemac74 Buy & Sell 1 07-28-2012 01:35 AM
HELPPPP. 888 card analog inputs noise peppercat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-26-2001 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com