Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2016, 02:26 PM
Phatmix Phatmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default No Audio through speakers.

I am having an issue with my Pro Tools software and I was wondering if someone can help me.

I was referred to this forum by a customer care professional who said that I may be able to find a solution to my problem after I spoke to him.

The issue is when I open Pro Tools 11 and I want to record something, nothing comes through the speakers. I get signal when I arm the track but that is all. I cannot hear anything through the speakers and it may have something to do with the audio engine?

I am running Pro Tools 11 HD on a Quad Core A8 Asus computer with a 3.6Ghz processor. It has 8GB of RAM and 1TB of Hard Drive space. It is also running Windows 10 Professional 64 Bit.

Can anyone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2016, 02:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: No Audio through speakers.

Need *much* more clear info on what you are doing.

What audio interface are you using? What is the playback engine set to? (Setup>Playback Engine)

What exact make/model of monitors? Connected to what outputs on the interface?

Does playback of what has been recorded before work on those monitors?

Most likely cause of this is a monitoring problem. You need to try toggling track>Input monitoring modes. Read the Pro Tools Reference Guide to understand what this is all about.

Exactly what are you trying to record? Voice over? Vocalist? Acoustic guitar? Mic a Electric Guitar amp cab? Electric Guitar DI? ... what exactly?

What exact make/model of microphone (or if recording say recording a DI what guitar pickups etc.). Just explain exactly what is in the signal flow you are trying to record.

You can't monitor through speakers while say recording a microphone in the same space.

If that is not it then you need to provide much more information about you system setup, interface, playback engine settings, etc. include screenshots. Start at the "Help us help you" link up the top of this DUC web page.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to have audio come out of computer Speakers? Shomer Getting Started 7 01-14-2015 07:25 AM
No Audio w/o Speakers? Guybrush_T Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 2 04-30-2013 03:02 PM
outputting audio to speakers help?? (MP9) bornin84 Windows 2 05-10-2012 02:56 AM
MP & Transit - no audio to ext. speakers natives Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-02-2006 12:12 PM
digi audio thru PC speakers Nippamuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2002 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com