Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:13 AM
3370 Dyer Prod. 3370 Dyer Prod. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Puilboreau 17138, France
Posts: 2
Default Big problem with Re-Amping...

I do not manage to use the function Re-Amp of my Eleven Rack in Protools...

The sound is not reprocessed in Eleven Rack, I however followed the procedure of the handbook and the video on YouTube, I do not have anything with the recording and only the sound the track Guitar Direct on monitoring.

I already made a reinstalment of the drivers and a procedure of recognition of Eleven Rack by the iMac and Protools. I don't know any more what to make and I don't find anything on this subject… Please, Help me.

Driver Eleven : Eleven_Rack_Drivers_v105_73510.dmg
iMac QuadCore i5 2,7Ghz 12Go RAM SSD 256Go + ATA 1To
Protools 10.3.2.47
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2012, 06:26 AM
mblackman mblackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perth
Posts: 9
Default Re: Big problem with Re-Amping...

did you change the 11R input to re-amp, the manual is not very clear about this, also you may wish to set 'auto input monitoring' in pro tools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 06:54 AM
3370 Dyer Prod. 3370 Dyer Prod. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Puilboreau 17138, France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Big problem with Re-Amping...

Yes, I have the sound of the track “direct input” (on the left or on the right according to the selection of output - ReAmp L or R) but nothing doesn't pass in the effects of Eleven Rack...
J'ai peut-etre un problème avec les assignation d'entrées et sorties mais je ne trouve pas la solution...
The sound re-enters well in Eleven (I hear it…) but impossible to transform it with the effects to reinject it in a new track…
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 09:14 AM
3370 Dyer Prod. 3370 Dyer Prod. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Puilboreau 17138, France
Posts: 2
Default Re: Big problem with Re-Amping...

YES, I DID !!!!

My problem was related on the monitoring of input and the I/O in the configuration menu of Protools...

Thanks...

See you later Alligator !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hum during re-amping mblackman Eleven Rack 5 09-03-2012 01:17 PM
Re-Amping with PT9 Platereverb Eleven Rack 2 05-28-2011 05:53 AM
Re-Amping with 192 I/O ericsvizeny Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-18-2011 08:47 AM
Re-amping Electric DI Problem MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2006 09:43 AM
Re Amping mpire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 08-02-2004 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com