Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2006, 08:46 PM
tarfungo tarfungo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Default Focusrite Forte

Hello,

I recently moved from a LE system to a HD|3. I own a Focusrite Forte Suite which I now want to run as a TDM plug. When I attempt to instantiate, I get a message saying that the plug will not work with the version of software, please contact the manufacturer. I assume this means Pro Tools? Is Forte Suite incompatible with Pro Tools HD 7.1cs8 as TDM? Am I missing something here? Any one worked through this yet? Any insight will be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
Greg
----
Apple Quad Dual 2.5Ghz
Apple 30" Cinema Display
OSX 10.4.6
9Gb RAM
80Gb 10k Raptor SATA System Drive
400Gb Second SATA Drive
320Gb G-Raid
Pro Tools HD 7.1cs8
DigiDesign HD|3 PCIe
Digidesign 192 i/o
DigiDesign MIDI i/o
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:06 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: Focusrite Forte

Hi,

Check here and get the latest version, you need version 1.7 for PT7

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...51&itemid=4241

see if that works!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any Focusrite Forte TDM users bryanbassett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2008 09:56 AM
Focusrite Forte v1.0.1 derF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-28-2007 03:40 PM
When Focusrite Forte is going to be PT7 Compat? mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-05-2005 10:09 PM
Focusrite Forte? mozart Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-09-2005 03:13 PM
focusrite forte is really something 70bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-03-2004 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com