Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2020, 05:59 PM
Kanayama Sound Kanayama Sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 1
Default M-Audio ProjectMix i/o footswitch punch/record instead of play/stop?

Hey, everyone. Long time Pro Tools user, first post.

A friend who was moving away gifted me a ProjectMix i/o, which I'm attempting to use as a control surface (UAD Apollo for interface), and specifically would like to get the footswitch working as a means to start recording as I do most of my work alone at home.

However, I can't seem to find ANY info about the footswitch, even in the manual. As it is now, it simply starts and stops play. This is useless since it means I still need to reach around to the platform and arm record if I want the switch to be used for recording. That defeats the purpose as I might as well just keep hitting ctl+spacebar to start recording. ��

So, my question, as stated simply in the title, is there a setting, either in pro tools or on the ProjectMix unit itself, that will cause the footswitch to act as ctl+space/f12 instead of play/stop? Am I overlooking something simple here?

Windows/Pro Tools 10 for reference.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2020, 09:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,850
Default Re: M-Audio ProjectMix i/o footswitch punch/record instead of play/stop?

There used to be a setting in Prefs for this, but I'm not sure its still there and the ProjectMix is way past its EOS(end of support) date. You could always sell it and pick up a used Presonus FaderPort. The footswitch jack on that works as long as the SHIFT key is lit(referring to the original FP, don't know about the newer versions). Another handy feature of the old FP is that it has buttons to switch between MIX and EDIT windows(something they left off of the new ones)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't play or record, stop button lights up robotboy Pro Tools 10 4 08-04-2014 08:34 PM
Punch in/out footswitch cjs102460 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 11-14-2010 12:38 PM
PT 8 Problem Play/Record stop cuts (-6085) Víctor SP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-30-2009 05:22 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 11:33 AM
cannot record and cannot stop play x9blade Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-20-2006 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com