Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-11-2020, 11:03 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 521
Default Really getting frustrated

I had a previous thread about all the issues with an older Focusrite scarlett causing pop and glitches. After exhausting the troubleshooting options, I ended up buying a new UA Apollo twin, thinking the Scarlett was crapping out. Welp, the pops and glitches are still happening! What could I be missing? I have brand new JBL 308ps and new TRS cables going to the apollo from the jbls. What else could be causing these hiccups??!

2013 Mac Pro, PT 2019.10, 10.13.4, Glyph USB 3 drives. I've tried various cache sizes and HW buffers too.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-13-2020, 06:11 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,347
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

I'm not the biggest authority on Macs, but have you tried the UA troubleshooting/optimization tips for Macs?

High Sierra Compatibility Info

Mac-Pro Late 2013 Thunderbolt Optimization
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-13-2020, 07:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

Scarlett is USB interface and you are using USB drives, so maybe you could try copying a test session to internal SSD of your Mac Pro and disconnect the USB drives. See if it hiccups with less USB traffic.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-13-2020, 07:54 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,394
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

Why start another thread when there was some useful info in the other thread?

Here is the previous thread. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=410781

If the click and pops are only happening on payback only, and not recorded in the DAW are are they coming from the DAW or something downstream?

Is it a bad cable/electrical connection? Did you try wiggling all the cables/connections? Bad headphones, or monitors, something nearby causing RF interference, something not so nearby causing interference and travelling on the power cables (fluorescent lights flickering, a refrigerator or other motor starting up), try getting *everything* disconnect you don't need (monitors/speakers, cables, disk drives, unneeded external video monitors, etc). Try with headphones only, try different phones, or if you don't have any try monitors only. Try headphones connected to the trashcan with Built-In Output and everything else removed.

What happens when you checked using Built-In Output as the playback engine? I think I asked that twice in the other thread.

If it's not downstream from the DAW then I would try a minimal Pro Tools system with base plugins installed only, starting with empty sessions, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-13-2020, 10:34 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 521
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

I believe I did mention that with the scarlett device I did run a 1 track stereo session with no plug-ins and it was still popping and clicking, though not as bad. Haven't tried that with the UA. Didn't give the built-in a shot yet.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-13-2020, 10:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,394
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

Quote:
Originally Posted by emf1138 View Post
I believe I did mention that with the scarlett device I did run a 1 track stereo session with no plug-ins and it was still popping and clicking, though not as bad. Haven't tried that with the UA. Didn't give the built-in a shot yet.
I don't mean just no plugins in the session. I mean you troubleshoot this "properly" by moving all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder and trashing prefs and trying with just the standard Pro Tools plugins installed. A very quick test and the best way of excluding third party plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-13-2020, 10:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,196
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

What he said. It is important, because PT loads all plugins into memory and even if your session is not using a bad plugin, one bad plugin loaded into memory can cause all kinds of random issues.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-13-2020, 11:04 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,394
Default Re: Really getting frustrated

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I don't mean just no plugins in the session. I mean you troubleshoot this "properly" by moving all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin folder and trashing prefs and trying with just the standard Pro Tools plugins installed. A very quick test and the best way of excluding third party plugins.
What you are trying to do is make big bold steps to try to triangulate the problem. e.g. is it downstream of the DAW or if it's in the DAW is it a plugin etc... rare for clicks and pops there not to be caught and cause errors, but if it's happening it's possibly a plugin.

And if it's coming from the DAW and not a plugin and not fixed by trashing prefs, and trying new empty sessions etc. then you could spend forever trying to track it down. Instead of that I'd tend to go for broke at that point. Do a full clean test install of macOS in a container on the boot drive if there is space or on a spare external SSD. Install Pro Tools and ILM only and fully optimize the machine again.. and test with built-in output.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-13-2020, 11:40 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 521
Default Re: Scarlett 2i4 pops/drops/clicks

Got it.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crackles and Pops in PT 11.2.1 w/Scarlett 18i8 BassGuyGG Pro Tools 11 1 04-06-2017 11:18 AM
Help!! Clicks and Pops at 96k RCN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-16-2012 06:19 AM
Pops & clicks 8.0.3 rotoboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 36 03-19-2010 02:52 PM
clicks and pops RustbeltDan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-21-2007 07:52 PM
pops and clicks chahende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-12-2006 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com